Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/11/2019
E.g., 18/11/2019

Thilachium africanum

Thilachium africanum
Common names: cucumber bush (Eng.); komkommerbos (Afr.); nkobva (Tso.); isikonke (Zul.)
Family: Capparaceae

An awesome small tree with the most attractive flowers....

22 / 04 / 2019 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Trachyandra falcata

Veldkool (Tralchyandra falcata) plant flowering in its native habitat near Langebaan, Western Cape.
Common names: Namaqua wild cabbage (Eng.); namakwakool, veldkool, bokkool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Trachyandra falcata is a fast-growing, summer-dormant, perennial geophyte, easily propagated from seed. The young inflorescences are harvested in winter...

27 / 05 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tagetes minuta

Tagetes minor, inflorescence
Common names: khaki bush, khaki weed, African marigold (Eng.); kakiebos, khakibos, langkakiebos, stinkbos, stinkkhakibos, transvaalse kakiebos (Afr.); mbanje (isiNd
Family: Asteraceae

Khaki bush planted around your house will provide you with a very good early-warning security system. The strong odor of the bush when crushed will immediately...

27 / 02 / 2017 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tulista

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

These attractive, dwarf, leaf succulents, with their often white-tuberculed leaves in compact rosettes, are very popular among succulent plant collectors....

30 / 09 / 2019 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Toddalia asiatica

Fruits of Toddalia asiatica
Common names: orange climber (Eng); ranklemoentjie (Afr); gwambadzi (Venda)
Family: Rutaceae

Did you know that we have an indigenous orange in South Africa? This plant,Toddalia asiatica, is a woody vine (a liana) and bears fruit which, although...

17 / 01 / 2005 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Triumfetta annua

Triumfetta annua. Photo: Geoff Nichols
Common names: bur weed, lesser cockle bur, annual triumfetta (Eng.); klitsbossie (Afr.); umhlabangubo (isiXhosa)
Family: Malvaceae

...

23 / 11 / 2015 | Nonkululo Phephu | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Teclea gerrardii

Teclea gerrardii fruits (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu cherry-orange, flaky-barked cherry-orange (Eng.); Zulukersielemoen (Afr.); umozane (isiZulu); umboza, inzinyana, (isiXhosa)
Family: Rutaceae

The Zulu cherry-orange is an ornamental tree that grows well in sunny or shady positions and invites wildlife to gardens because of its attractive, fleshy,...

16 / 05 / 2016 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More