Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/10/2019
E.g., 20/10/2019

Hypericum revolutum

Bush in flower
Common names: curry bush, forest primrose (Eng.); kerriebos (Afr.)
Family: Hypericaceae

The leaves of the evergreen Hypericum revolutum release a curry-like smell when crushed and after rain. The fresh, green foliage and bright yellow...

13 / 01 / 2014 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hyphaene coriacea

lala palm
Common names: lala palm, ilala palm, gingerbread tree, fan palm (Eng.); lalapalm, palmboom, waaierpalm (Afr.); Lala-Palme (German); Lilala (Swati); Nnala (Tsonga);
Family: Arecaceae

Could large scale exploitation of lala palms make a significant contribution to the economy of northern Zululand? Almost all parts of this very common...

05 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypocalyptus coluteoides

Hypocalyptus coluteoides flower head
Common names: balloon-pod red-keur (Eng.); rooikeur, rooikeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

Attractive, upright, bright pink to magenta flower heads at the ends of the branches are bound to catch one's attention when this lovely shrub is in...

28 / 05 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Hypocalyptus sophoroides

Flowerhead
Common names: red keur (Eng.); rooikeur (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

 Hypocalyptus sophoroides is a graceful shrub producing lots of colour in spring along with a beautiful sweet fragrance....

10 / 12 / 2012 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hypoestes aristata

Hypoestes aristata inflorescences
Common names: ribbon bush (Eng.); seeroogblommetjie (Afr.); uhladlwana olukhulu, uhlonyane, uhlalwane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

The ribbon bush with its attractive lilac pink flowers is an excellent garden subject....

29 / 03 / 2010 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Hypoestes aristata var. aristata 'Purple Haze'

H.aristata 'Purple Haze'
Common names: ribbon bush (E) lintbos (A) uhlonyane (Z)

This is a special form of the popular ribbon bush Hypoestes aristata which is a garden stalwart....

02 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hypoxis, a well-known genus of the family Hypoxidaceae, easily recognizable by its bright yellow star-shaped flowers and strap-like leaves, has a long...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

This is a must for every South African  gardener, not only for its medicinal uses, but also for its bright yellow flowers in late spring....

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hailed as`miracle muti' and `wonder potato', Hypoxis hemerocallidea has been very much in the limelight during the past two decades and is today...

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More