Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/08/2019
E.g., 26/08/2019

Haplocarpha scaposa

Haplocarpha scaposa
Common names: false gerbera (Eng.); melktou (Afr.); khutsana (Southern Sotho); isikhali (Xhosa)
Family: Asteraceae

...

10 / 09 / 2007 | E Lithudzha | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida
Common names: tree fuchsia, white olive (Eng.), notsung, witolienhout, witolyfhout (Afr.), umbinza (isiXhosa), indomela, umbinza (isiZulu), lebetsa (Sesotho), murev
Family: Stilbaceae

Not only is Halleria lucida an attractive tree and an asset to any garden, it is also one of the best bird attracting trees....

28 / 01 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Halleria elliptica

Halleria elliptica (Tony Rebelo, iSpot)
Common names: rock tree-fuchsia, bush honeysuckle, wild fuschia (Eng.); kinderbessie, bergnotsung, klipnotsung (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

Pretty, orange, fuchsia-like flowers, burgeoning with nectar and irresistible to insects and birds, on a neat, shade-loving, versatile shrub or small tree,...

04 / 07 / 2016 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus deformis

Haemanthus deformis
Common names: none
Family: Amaryllidaceae

A dense cluster of white flowers borne atop a short hairy stem and large, fleshy grey leaves make Haemanthus deformis one of South Africa 's most...

07 / 05 / 2007 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus crispus

Flower
Common names: crispy-leaved paintbrush lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

A splash of brilliant red in autumn comes from this beautiful Cape bulb....

27 / 05 / 2013 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haemanthus coccineus

Flowering in late summer
Common names: March flower, April fool, blood flower, paintbrush lily, powderpuff lily, king-of-Candia, pincushion (Eng.); bergajuin, bloedblom, rooikwas, bobbejaan
Family: Amaryllidaceae

One of the surprises of late summer, with flowerheads like bright shaving brushes popping up from underground bulbs, is Haemanthus coccineus, which has...

17 / 11 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Haemanthus canaliculatus

Haemanthus canaliculatus
Common names: channel-leaved haemanthus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

In late summer or early autumn, after fires have swept through some of the swampy areas near the sea in the Hangklip area, you may be lucky enough to see...

28 / 11 / 2011 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: paint brush; poeierkwas
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Haemanthus albiflos is the best known of the three evergreen species of Haemanthus and with its handsome leaves, long flowering season and red berries...

10 / 06 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus

Haemanthus pubescens on the West Coast, South Africa (Colin Paterson-Jones)
Common names: paintbrush, powderpuff (Eng.); poeierkwas, velskoenblaar (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Haemanthus may be perceived as brilliant, brazen blood lilies or demure, soft, powderpuffs-in either guise they can surprise and delight you....

15 / 08 / 2005 | D Snijman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More