Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 16/06/2021
E.g., 16/06/2021

Askidiosperma andreaeanum

Askidiosperma andreaeanum
Common names: paper-sheath restio
Family: Restionaceae

A very aesthetically pleasing, compact, tufted plant, with a rounded growth form, attractive smooth stems and golden spathes....

31 / 12 / 2018 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium tomentosum

Argyrolobium tomentosum
Common names: velvety yellow bush pea (Eng.); umadlozana, umlomomnandi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

A scrambling, evergreen shrub with yellow flowers in spring and summer; it is a pretty garden plant and is one of South Africa’s magical medicinal...

19 / 09 / 2016 | Bulannga Mufhati | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Acalypha punctata

Acalypha punctata
Common names: sticky brooms and brushes (Eng.); umsongo (Swa.); usunundu (Zul.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

An unusual herbaceous perennial, with a distinctive and very strong scent, not common in commercial horticulture....

05 / 04 / 2021 | Sicelo Sithole | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe grandidentata

Aloe grandidentata
Common names: dwarf soap aloe (Eng.); bontaalwyn, kleinbontaalwyn, kanniedood (Afr.); lekghala (Sso.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

A low-growing, cluster-forming aloe with attractive, white-spotted leaves and tall inflorescences of pinkish red, tubular flowers in early spring; well...

05 / 04 / 2021 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Allophylus natalensis

Allophylus natalensis in fruit
Common names: dune false-currant (Eng.); duinevalstaaibos (Afr.); umgqalagquzu, uzingathi (Xhosa); isihlohlela (Zulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

A very decorative, evergreen shrub or small tree, which produces tiny, sweet-scented, white to cream-coloured flowers in autumn. It is hard not to notice...

10 / 10 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus ramosissimus

Foliage and fruits
Common names: cascade asparagus (Eng.); krulkransie (Afr.); ibutha (Zulu and siSwati); kgopa, sesilatsane (Sesotho)
Family: Asparagaceae

Asparagus ramosissimus is an evergreen perennial with abundant soft, light green foliage and a cascading habit, suited to the shady garden or patio....

11 / 05 / 2015 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos juddii

Aloiampelos juddii
Common names: Koudeberg aloe (Eng.); Baardskeerdersbosvuurpylaalwyn, (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloiampelos juddii is a welcome addition to the Cape flora and in particular the assemblage of Fynbos aloes that are found in the mountainous and coastal...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Alepidea natalensis

Alepidea natalensis
Common names: Natal star flower
Family: Apiaceae

A dainty perennial with starry white flowers on long stalks, from the grasslands of the Drakensberg....

21 / 11 / 2016 | Lungani Mlaba | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Androstachys johnsonii

Androstachys johnsonii, fruits. (E. Schmidt)
Common names: Lebombo-ironwood (Eng.), Lebombo-ysterhout (Afr.), umsimbitsi (seSwati), nsimbitsi (seTswana)
Family: Picrodendraceae

Lebombo-ironwood is an evergreen tree which occurs in hot savannas; it is reputed for its hard and long-lasting wood. Many strong structures around the...

27 / 10 / 2014 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Albuca deaconii

Albuca deaconii
Common names: yellow cliff albuca (Eng.); krans-slymstok (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Albuca deaconii is a solitary to cluster-forming, bulbous cliff-hanger from the southeastern Cape. The long, leek-like leaves and extended racemes, both...

14 / 03 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus africanus
Common names: bush asparagus, African asparagus, wild asparagus, climbing asparagus fern, ornamental asparagus, sparrow grass (Eng.); haakdoring, katdoring, wag-’
Family: Asparagaceae

A perennial climber or sub-shrub with woody, prickly, scrambling stems, fern-like foliage, clusters of beautiful small, white, sweetly scented flowers...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre

Argyrolobium rupestre
Common names: none
Family: Fabaceae

A small, slender-stemmed, few-flowered, shortly ascending plant, that flourishes in spring and summer. It is a flowering plant in the legume family (Fabaceae),...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Robetta Kandawire | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloe ciliaris var ciliaris

This plant is now called Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris....

30 / 07 / 2015 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Arctotis revoluta

Arctotis revoluta
Common names: curly leaf arctotis, krulblaar gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This extremely vigorous, fast-growing shrub is equally suited to coastal or fynbos gardens....

17 / 08 / 2015 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More