Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 03/07/2020
E.g., 03/07/2020

Gardenia thunbergia

Gardenia thunbergia
Common names: white gardenia, forest gardenia, wild gardenia (Eng.), witkatjiepiering, buffelsbal, kannetjieboom (Afr.), umKhangazi (Xhosa), umValasangweni, umKhwak
Family: Rubiaceae

...

17 / 02 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gardenia cornuta

Flowers and fruit
Common names: Tonga gardenia, Natal gardenia, horned gardenia (Eng.); wilde-appel, Tongakatjiepiering, Natalkatjiepiering (Afr.); umhlahle, unomphumela, umvalasangw
Family: Rubiaceae

The spectacular, large white and yellow flowers with their sweet scent, attracts passersby from a distance to this small, much-branched tree. The smooth,...

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Garcinia livingstonei

Fruits
Common names: African mangosteen (Eng.); Afrika-geelmelkhout (Afr.); umPhimbi, uGobandlovu (isiZulu); mmimbi (xiTsonga); mokongono, mokononga (siPedi)
Family: Clusiaceae

From time to time one reads of individualists doing strange things and calling it 'living art'. Here is a tree which produces very tasty fruit,...

02 / 04 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Garcinia gerrardii

Garcinia gerrardii male plant
Common names: forest garcinia, forest mangosteen (Eng.); bosgeelmelkhout (Afr.); umbande, umbindi (Xhosa); isibinda, isikhwelamfene, umbinda (Zulu); sikhwelamkhala
Family: Clusiaceae

Related to the mangosteen from India, the forest garcinia is not a well-known garden ornamental, but it could be. It has fragrant flowers in early summer,...

27 / 02 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Galtonia candicans

This plant is now called Ornithogalum candicans....

14 / 04 / 2011 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Galpinia transvaalica

Flowerheads. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild pride of India (Eng.); knoppieblaar (Afr.); UmDlampangele ( Zulu)
Family: Lythraceae

This tree is part of a small family of herbs, small trees and shrubs found in subtropical and tropical regions. Its attractive flowerheads and coloured...

22 / 11 / 2004 | Linette Ferreira | Pretoria NBG
Read More