Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 20/01/2022
E.g., 20/01/2022

Hypoestes aristata var. aristata 'Purple Haze'

H.aristata 'Purple Haze'
Common names: ribbon bush (E) lintbos (A) uhlonyane (Z)

This is a special form of the popular ribbon bush Hypoestes aristata which is a garden stalwart....

02 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

This is a must for every South African  gardener, not only for its medicinal uses, but also for its bright yellow flowers in late spring....

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hypoxis, a well-known genus of the family Hypoxidaceae, easily recognizable by its bright yellow star-shaped flowers and strap-like leaves, has a long...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

Hailed as`miracle muti' and `wonder potato', Hypoxis hemerocallidea has been very much in the limelight during the past two decades and is today...

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hermannia salviifolia

Hermannia salviifolia
Common names: sage-leaf hermannia (Eng.); geneesbossie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

Hermannia salviifolia is a lovely bushy, soft, shrub with densely hairy, lime green, scarcely toothed leaves and clusters of yellow to orange flowers in...

03 / 01 / 2022 | Thembakazi Dyariwe | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia maxima

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hymenolepis parviflora

This plant is currently called Hymenolepis crithmifolia....

12 / 08 / 2005 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia zantneriana

Haworthia zantneriana in cultivation at Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden
Common names: Steytlerville haworthia (Eng.), Steytlerville dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthia zantneriana is a dwarf, cluster-forming, cliff-hugger, with rosettes of light green, linear lanceolate, succulent leaves with pale, longitudinal...

10 / 01 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia marumiana var. marumiana

Haworthia marumiana var. marumiana
Common names: Karoo cliff haworthia (Eng.), karroo-dwergaalwyntjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Haworthia marumiana var. marumiana is a dwarf plant with numerous rosettes of dark green, ovate-lanceolate, succulent leaves that hug the cliffs in the...

17 / 01 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hypodiscus aristatus

Hypodiscus aristatus
Common names: bristly pineapple reed, hedgehogs, needle reed (Eng.); naaldriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

This beautiful tuft-forming restio, with its spikey inflorescences, is seen growing on the mountain slopes in Betty’s Bay and would make an excellent...

16 / 12 / 2019 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Hoodia flava

Hoodia flava flower (Martin Heigan).
Common names: yellow-flowered ghaap (Eng.); soetghaap (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

Hoodia flava is an indigenous shrublet of southern Africa that is popularly used amongst the Khoi-San people as a hunger and appetite suppressant....

01 / 02 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More