Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 29/06/2020
E.g., 29/06/2020

Pages

Galtonia candicans

This plant is now called Ornithogalum candicans....

14 / 04 / 2011 | |
Read More

Galpinia transvaalica

Flowerheads. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild pride of India (Eng.); knoppieblaar (Afr.); UmDlampangele ( Zulu)
Family: Lythraceae

This tree is part of a small family of herbs, small trees and shrubs found in subtropical and tropical regions. Its attractive flowerheads and coloured...

22 / 11 / 2004 | Linette Ferreira | Pretoria NBG
Read More