Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 27/11/2021
E.g., 27/11/2021

Pages

Dalbergia melanoxylon

Dalbergia melanoxylon
Common names: zebra wood, African blackwood, African ebony (Eng.), sebrahout, swartdriedoring, driedoringebbehout (Afr.), isparati, mpingo (Swati), mogôrôgôrô (
Family: Fabaceae

A beautiful, small, spiny tree, with fragrant, white, pea-like flowers in dense clusters in early summer; it also produces attractive purple-black heartwood...

23 / 12 / 2019 | Winfred Velephi Ngwenya | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Dalbergia armata

Dalbergia armata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: thorny-rope, flat-bean, Hluhluwe climber (Eng.); doringtou (Afr.); umhluhluwe, uthathawe (isiZulu); omqokolo, ubobo, umzungulu (isiXhosa); sehlokootsw
Family: Fabaceae

Dalbergia armata has attractive acacia-like leaves and makes an excellent bonsai tree. It is a rather distinct climber, with stout thorns and it is a member...

04 / 06 / 2018 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia at Kirstenbosch
Common names: pompon tree, pincushion tree (Eng.), kannabas, speldekussing, basboom (Afr.), intozani (Xhosa); intozwane-emnyama (Zulu)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

The pompon tree is one of the best known and well-loved indigenous trees, tough enough to be used as a street tree and small enough to fit into most gardens....

25 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More