Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/02/2020
E.g., 17/02/2020

Pages

Babiana praemorsa

Babiana praemorsa plants
Common names: stompstertbobbejaantjie, perskussing (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

The flowers of Babiana praemorsa are beautiful — trumpet-shaped, deep purple, with striking white marks on the lower tepals....

15 / 03 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Babiana hirsuta

Striking in flower
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie, rooihanekam, strandlelie, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana hirsuta is a striking, robust, geophytic perennial that produces brilliant but unusual recurved red flowers on long flowering stems....

17 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana fragrans

Babiana fragrans (Graham Duncan)
Common names: fragrant blue babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

...

26 / 11 / 2018 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More