Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/04/2021
E.g., 15/04/2021

Balanites maughamii subsp. maughamii

Butressed trunk and bark
Common names: torchwood (Eng.); groendoring (Afr.); umnunu (Sotho); nulu (Tswana)
Family: Zygophyllaceae

Balanites maughamii is not well known in South Africa. The older trees have an amazing, upright, deeply folded or buttressed trunk, that visually...

04 / 09 / 2006 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Baeometra uniflora

Baeometra unifora flower
Common names: beetle lily
Family: Colchicaceae

Brilliant orange or sulphur yellow flowers with an arresting dark eye make the beetle lily, Baeometra uniflora, instantly recognizable. This bulbous...

23 / 02 / 2009 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Bachmannia woodii

Bachmannia woodii flowers
Common names: Four-finger Bush (E); Viervingerbos (Afr); umPhunzisa (X), umTswantswantsa (X)
Family: Brassicaceae

...

28 / 06 / 2010 | V Maharaj | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Babiana villosa

Red flowered form
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana villosa is a spectacular red- or pink-flowered cormous plant endemic to the southwestern Cape. With sufficient care, it performs well in cultivation...

12 / 08 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina
Common names: fragrant babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina is an attractive, dwarf, spring-flowering bulbous plant, which is drought tolerant and water-wise....

13 / 05 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana pygmaea

Babiana pygmaea
Common names: geelbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Despite the anomaly surrounding its specific name, the largest-flowered of all the Babiana species is a rewarding winter- and early spring-flowering cormous...

25 / 07 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana praemorsa

Babiana praemorsa plants
Common names: stompstertbobbejaantjie, perskussing (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

The flowers of Babiana praemorsa are beautiful — trumpet-shaped, deep purple, with striking white marks on the lower tepals....

15 / 03 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Babiana hirsuta

Striking in flower
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie, rooihanekam, strandlelie, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana hirsuta is a striking, robust, geophytic perennial that produces brilliant but unusual recurved red flowers on long flowering stems....

17 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana fragrans

Babiana fragrans (Graham Duncan)
Common names: fragrant blue babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

...

26 / 11 / 2018 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More