Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 23/02/2024
E.g., 23/02/2024

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina
Common names: fragrant babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina is an attractive, dwarf, spring-flowering bulbous plant, which is drought tolerant and water-wise....

13 / 05 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana rubrocyanea

Babiana rubrocyanea
Common names: blue-and-red babiana, wine-cup baboon-root, winecup babiana (Eng.); kelkiewynbobbejaantjie, rooibloubobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana rubrocyanea is perfect for those seeking a visually stunning and unique floral display. Its striking dark blue flowers with a red centre are truly...

05 / 02 / 2024 | Natasha Lombard | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Babiana pygmaea

Babiana pygmaea
Common names: yellow babiana (Eng.); geelbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Despite the anomaly surrounding its specific name, the largest-flowered of all the Babiana species is a rewarding winter- and early spring-flowering cormous...

25 / 07 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana praemorsa

Babiana praemorsa plants
Common names: stompstertbobbejaantjie, perskussing (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

The flowers of Babiana praemorsa are beautiful — trumpet-shaped, deep purple, with striking white marks on the lower tepals....

15 / 03 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Babiana noctiflora

Babiana noctiflora
Common names: night-scented baboon flower, night bobbejaantjie (Eng.); aandbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

A night-scented bobbejaantjie that is rare in fynbos, with yellow flowers that are adapted to their night-flying moth pollinators by remaining open and...

01 / 11 / 2021 | Tamanna Patel | TSP
Read More

Babiana nervosa

Babiana nervosa
Common names: baboon flower, babiana (Eng.), bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie, katjetie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

...

07 / 03 / 2022 | Ofentse Naanyane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Babiana montana

Babiana montana
Common names: Agulhas baboon flower (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana montana is a perennial plant, usually called bobbejaantjie or baboon flower, native to South Africa. It has hairy green leaves and purple flowers...

06 / 11 / 2023 | Philisiwe Nonhlanhla Biyela | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Babiana hirsuta

Striking in flower
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie, rooihanekam, strandlelie, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana hirsuta is a striking, robust, geophytic perennial that produces brilliant but unusual recurved red flowers on long flowering stems....

17 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana fragrans

Babiana fragrans (Graham Duncan)
Common names: fragrant blue babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

...

26 / 11 / 2018 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More