Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/09/2019
E.g., 15/09/2019

Pelargonium heterophyllum

Pelargonium heterophyllum
Common names: because of its rarity there are no recorded common names
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium heterophyllum is a rare species from the Renosterveld, and one of South Africa’s most endangered plants....

18 / 03 / 2019 | Joti Daya | CREW
Read More

Pelargonium hirtum

Pelargonium hirtum
Common names: hairy pelargonium, fine-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

This is a hardy, waterwise pelargonium ideal for sandy and rocky gardens. It is also well-suited to pots....

04 / 09 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium hispidum

Pelargonium hispidum
Common names: hispid pelargonium (Eng); grofharig (Afri.)
Family: Geraniaceae

This summer flowering pelargonium has bristly leaves, hence its name....

27 / 04 / 2009 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium incarnatum

Pelargonium incarnatum
Common names: ring stork’s-bill (Eng.); horlosie, vrouebossie (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

This unusual pelargonium definitely has the all the hallmarks of becoming an ornamental hit in fynbos and succulent gardens. It doesn’t need plenty...

19 / 11 / 2018 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium inquinans

Flower head
Common names: scarlet pelargonium ( Eng. ); wildemalva (Afr.), ibhosisi (Xho.)
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium inquinans with its striking flowers will bring colour to your garden throughout the year....

20 / 08 / 2007 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium ionidiflorum

Image of flowers
Common names: violet-flower pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium ionidiflorum provides beautiful violet pink flowers all year round in the garden....

16 / 06 / 2008 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium laevigatum

Pelargonium laevigatum leaves and flowers
Common names: none
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium laevigatum is an attractive shrub with decorative foliage and flowers throughout the year; it is well-suited to rockeries, water-wise and...

22 / 06 / 2009 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium lanceolatum

Pelargonium lanceolatum
Common names: spear-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium lanceolatum is an excellent plant for a small rockery garden....

21 / 06 / 2010 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium lobatum

Pelargonium lobatum
Common names: vine-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); aandblom, aandkaneelbol, kaneelbol, nachtbloem (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

This attractive, hardy, geophytic pelargonium is ideally suited for sandy fynbos gardens, rockeries or pots....

26 / 09 / 2016 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium magenteum

Pelargonium magenteum in habitat
Common names: magenta-flowered pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

With its stunning dispay of usually magenta/pink flowers in spring, Pelargonium magenteum is ideal for the water-wise garden....

16 / 07 / 2007 | Roger Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium multicaule

Flowers of Pelargonium multicaule
Family: Geraniaceae

A beautiful sprawling pelargonium with dark pink flowers, ideal for hanging baskets as well as a good ground cover....

01 / 07 / 2013 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium odoratissimum

Plant in flower
Common names: sweet-scented pelargonium, peppermint pelargonium, apple-scented or apple-rose-scented geranium
Family: Geraniaceae

This is a lovely fragrant pelargonium suited to any scented garden....

25 / 06 / 2012 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium ovale

In flower
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium ovale is one of several tufted pelargoniums that are suitable for container gardens....

21 / 05 / 2007 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium panduriforme

Pelargonium panduriforme flower
Common names: balsam-scented geranium, fiddle leaf geranium
Family: Geraniaceae

Large, attractive, hot-pink flowers make this small shrub an enviable plant for gardens....

23 / 02 / 2009 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium paniculatum

Pelargonium paniculatum
Common names: no common names on record
Family: Geraniaceae

A robust, succulent shrub that is ideal for water-wise gardens or rockeries, in arid regions....

24 / 07 / 2017 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium papilionaceum

Pelargonium papilionaceum shrub
Common names: butterfly pelargonium (Eng.); rambossie (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

A pelargonium worth growing in shady places in your garden....

27 / 12 / 2009 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium peltatum

Pelargonium peltatum
Common names: ivy-leaved pelargonium, ivy geranium, cascading geranium (Eng.); kolsuring (Afr.); umnewana, ityholo (isiXhosa)
Family: Geraniaceae

The ivy-leaved pelargonium is a winner and a beautiful garden plant....

17 / 10 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium pseudoglutinosum

Flowers
Family: Geraniaceae

This is a  fairly large, attractive pelargonium, which flowers throughout the year....

11 / 02 / 2013 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium quercifolium

Pelargonium quercifolium flowers
Common names: oak-leaf pelargonium (Eng.); muishondbos (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium quercifolium is an attractive shrub with oak-like foliage and flowers throughout the year; it adapts to any garden....

31 / 08 / 2009 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium radens

Pelargonium radens flowers
Common names: rasp-leaved, multifid-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

This showy, scented pelargonium will bring delight to any fragrant garden....

25 / 08 / 2008 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More