Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 01/03/2021
E.g., 01/03/2021

Pages

Lachenalia corymbosa

Lachenalia corymbosa
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia corymbosa is one of five  brightly coloured, bulbous geophytes, which were previously in the genus Polyxena, but have now been included...

14 / 04 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia bulbifera

Lachenalia bulbifera
Common names: red lachenalia (Eng.); rooinaeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

One of the most striking and robust members of this diverse group, Lachenalia bulbifera is an easily grown bulbous plant that really deserves...

31 / 07 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia alba

Flower spike
Common names: white lachenalia (Eng.), witviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia alba has a restricted distribution and is only know from the Nieuwoudtville and Calvinia areas, where it grows in colonies....

23 / 12 / 2013 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More