Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/07/2024
E.g., 18/07/2024

Pages

Lycium afrum

Lycium afrum (Hedi Stummer)
Common names: kraal honeythorn (Eng.); kraaldoring, kraalkriedoring, slangbessie, bokdoring (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

Coming from an economically important family of flowering plants, this is a robust, stiffly branched, moderate sized, thorny shrub, that may grow to be...

25 / 04 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium ferocissimum

Lycium ferocissimum
Common names: Cape box thorn, honey thorn, snake-berry, African box thorn (Eng.); slangbessie, karriedoring, bokdoring (Afr.); ubovu (Xho.)
Family: Solanaceae

A spiny, evergreen shrub with attractive red berries, that are borne sporadically throughout the year and make it a perfect plant to attract birds to the...

27 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lycium horridum

Lycium horridum in fruit
Common names: buck honeythorn (Eng.); bokdoring, kriedoring, kraaldoring, slangbessiebos, wolwedoring (Afr.)
Family: Solanaceae

Lycium horridum, also known as the buck honeythorn, is a thorny shrub with oblong leaves and distinctive orange to red berries. The plant is known to be...

24 / 06 / 2024 | Sedzani Madongo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lydenburgia abbottii

Lydenburgia abbottii
Common names: Pondo Bushman’s Tea (Eng.); pondoboesmanstee (Afr.)
Family: Celastraceae

Pondo Bushman’s Tea is a tall tree, and one of the rarest trees in South Africa, occurring in ravine forest in just two river gorges....

25 / 06 / 2018 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Lydenburgia cassinoides

Lydenburgia cassinoides in its natural habitat. Photo Christien Steyn
Common names: Sekhukhuni bushman's tea (Eng.); sekhukhuni-boesmanstee (Afr.); mohlolodi (Northern Sotho)
Family: Celastraceae

Sekhukhuni Bushman’s Tea is a medium sized tree, occurring in bushveld in Sekhukhuneland and Lydenburg, which showcases its distinctive cream to...

06 / 02 / 2023 | Ntsakisi Masia | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More