Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/03/2019
E.g., 19/03/2019

Pages

Euryops pectinatus

Euryops pectinatus
Common names: woolly resin bush, golden euryops, golden daisy bush (Eng.), wolharpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This is a colourful, easily grown shrub from the winter rainfall region....

11 / 06 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euryops abrotanifolius

Image of Euryops abrotanifolius
Common names: lace-leaf euryops, mountain resin bush (Eng.); bergharpuisbos, geelmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops abrotanifolius is an easy-to-grow fynbos shrub with bright yellow daisies during winter and spring that will cheer up the winter garden....

07 / 07 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops annae

Euryops annae shrub
Common names: small euryops, qoqolosi bush (Eng.); kleinbitterharpuisbos, bitterharpuisbos (Afr.); sehlakoana se senyenyane, sehalahala sa qoqolosi (Sesotho/Souther
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops annae is a small, easy-to-grow shrub, with bright yellow flowers during late summer and autumn....

09 / 03 / 2009 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops annuus

Euryops annuus flower
Common names: harpuisbos, kora (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

After good winter rains, Euryops annuus transforms the barren plains of the Tanqua Karoo into fields of yellow, dainty flowers. The plants of this genus...

24 / 11 / 2008 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More