Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 16/01/2017
E.g., 16/01/2017

Calopsis paniculata

See Restio paniculatus....

| |
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| |
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| |
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| |
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| |
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| |
Read More

Scilla natalensis

This plant is now called Merwilla plumbea....

| |
Read More

Searsia lancea

Searsia lancea tree
Common names: karee (Eng.); karee, rooikaree (Afr.); mokalabata, monhlohlo, motshakhutshakhu (N.Sotho); inhlangutshane (Siswati); mosinabele, mosilabele (S.Sotho);
Family: Anacardiaceae

The karee is a small- to medium-sized evergreen tree that usually grows to a height of 7 m and a width of 7 m but can be larger depending on environmental...

| Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Searsia ciliata

Image of S. ciliata leaves
Common names: sour karee (Eng.); suurkaree (Afr.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

Searsia ciliata is one of the more modest members of this popular group of garden plants which hybridize easily. This species, like several others in the...

| Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More