Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/09/2017
E.g., 26/09/2017

Lobelia valida

Lobelia valida
Common names: limestone lobelia, galjoen flower (Eng.); galjoenblom (Afr.)
Family: Lobeliaceae

True blue flowers are always special. Worldwide they are sought after, a rare colour to find in a flower. The colour is striking by itself, breathtaking...

06 / 11 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aristea capitata

Aristea capitata
Common names: blue sceptre (Eng.); blousuurkanol (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

The Cape is well known for its wealth of beautiful bulbs. If you go walking on Lion's Head above Cape Town in early summer, one of the most striking...

01 / 11 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lampranthus roseus

Lampranthus roseus
Common names: rose vygie, roosvygie
Family: Aizoaceae

Commonly cultivated shrubby succulents, covered with brilliant pink flowers in spring...

30 / 10 / 2000 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum oleifolium

Leucospermum oleifolium
Common names: Overberg pincushion.
Family: Proteaceae

One of the most rewarding and charming pincushions to plant on its own in a small garden, or together with other fynbos plants in a larger garden....

23 / 10 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Senecio elegans

Senecio elegans
Common names: wild Cineraria (Eng.); strandblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

During spring this mauve annual daisy flowers in abundance along the west and south coast of the Cape. The plants vary considerably in height and flower...

09 / 10 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucadendron argenteum

Leucadendron argenteum growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: silver tree (Eng.), witteboom, silwerboom (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

The sight of these giant silver proteas against the mountain must be one of nature's finest and is one to treasure. These beautiful trees, with their...

02 / 10 / 2000 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia genistoides

Cyclopia genistoides
Common names: Honeybush tea, Heuningbos
Family: Fabaceae

Honeybush is well known in the Cape, not so much as a garden shrub, but as a herbal tea....

25 / 09 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cordifolium

Pelargonium cordifolium
Common names: heart-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

Pelargonium cordifolium is a spreading, branched aromatic shrub, reaching a height of more than 1.5 metres....

18 / 09 / 2000 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum cordifolium

L.cordifolium "Vlam"
Common names: Pincushion, Bobbejaanklou, Luisiesboom, Luisiesbos.
Family: Proteaceae

From the middle of July to the end of November groups of Leucospermum cordifolium shrubs provide vivid splashed of orange and red in the Fynbos...

11 / 09 / 2000 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica 'Gengold'

Erica 'Gengold' (Peter Swart)
Common names: Gengold Heath
Family: Ericaceae

It is not often that one unearths a gem that has developed by chance. The hybridisation of two Erica species in the Harold Porter National Botanical Garden...

30 / 08 / 2000 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Heliophila coronopifolia

Heliophila coronopifolia
Common names: Blue Flax, Wild Flax, Showy Sunflax (E), Blousporrie, Sporries (A)
Family: Brassicaceae

This dainty, blue annual is an absolute delight when it comes into flower. Upright and graceful, with small cups of bright blue flowers,the plants appear...

28 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); reënblommetjie, witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Dimorphotheca pluvialis is always one of the first spring annuals to flower at Kirstenbosch....

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aponogeton distachyos

Waterblommetjies in Kirstenbosch
Common names: waterblommetjie, vleikos, Cape pond weed

This is a well known local delicacy for the cold winter months. It has become so popular that many commercial plantings have been made in ponds around...

06 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Calopsis paniculata

See Restio paniculatus....

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia polyacantha

See Senegalia polyacantha...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia xanthophloea

See Vachellia xanthophloea...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More