Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 15/10/2019
E.g., 15/10/2019

Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa
Common names: bush violet, barleria (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.); idololenkonyane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

Amongst the attractive red, bronze tints provided by tree foliage in autum, Barleria obtusa makes an even more spectacular show, when it is covered in...

14 / 05 / 2001 | Megan Isaacs | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barleria monticola

Barleria monticola in flower
Common names: mountain barleria (Eng.); berg barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

This is a lovely groundcover for a sunny spot in your garden, especially if you live in a frosty area....

06 / 04 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria meyeriana

Common names: Meyer's bushviolet (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria meyeriana is an ideal groundcover to cover areas in full sun in your garden....

07 / 05 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria matopensis

Barleria matopensis
Common names: Matopos barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria matopensis is an attractive shrub, for a sunny, water-wise garden....

11 / 04 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria macrostegia

Barleria macrostegia
Common names: tongklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A groundcover with a strange flower cluster....

12 / 08 / 2019 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria mackenii

Barleria mackenii
Common names: Mr McKen's barleria (Eng.): bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria mackenii is a medium-sized shrub with mauve, tubular flowers which appear from February to June....

29 / 10 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lugardii

Barleria lugardii
Common names: Limpopo white barleria, Lugard’s barleria, Lugard’s bush violet (Eng.), Lugard-se-barleria, Lugard-se-bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A shrublet with white flowers in late summer, autumn and winter; it performs best in dry conditions and is recommended for sunny, water-wise gardens....

18 / 09 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lichtensteiniana

Barleria lichtensteiniana
Common names: little porcupine (Eng.); rolvarkie, klapperbossie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria lichtensteiniana, the jewel of the Kalahari....

11 / 06 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lancifolia

Barleria lancifolia flower
Common names: No common name recorded.
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria lancifolia is an ideal plant to cover the hot bare sunny patches in your garden....

13 / 09 / 2010 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria holubii

Barleria holubii flowers and leaves
Common names: bushveld joy
Family: Acanthaceae

If you are an indigenous plant lover and you need an attractive, fast-growing, hardy plant for the rocky areas in your garden, Barleria holubii is...

02 / 02 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria gueinzii

Barleria gueinzii
Common names: bush violet (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Barleria gueinzii is an unarmed (without thorns) evergreen shrub, which bears beautiful mauve to blue flowers from February to April and is ideal...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

A beautiful shrub with large pink to white, night-scented flowers in summer....

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria elegans

Plant in flower
Common names: white bushveld barleria ( Eng.); wit bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

...

19 / 11 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dolomiticola

Barleria dolomiticola flower and buds
Common names: Wolkberg bush violet
Family: Acanthaceae

Plant a Red Listed barleria in your garden and support the conservation of the species....

07 / 04 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dinteri

Barleria dinteri
Common names: leather leaf barleria (Eng.); Ludwigslust barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

This is one of the lesser known barlerias, suitable for a sunny spot in your garden....

01 / 04 / 2013 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria bremekampii

Flowers of barleria bremekampii
Common names: hedgehog barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

If you are looking for a water-wise prickly  hedge or barrier plant, Barleria bremkampii is your answer....

23 / 03 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria albostellata

Barleria albostellata
Common names: grey barleria (Eng.); grysbarleria, fluweelblaarbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

This medium to large shrub produces beautiful white tubular flowers in spring and summer. In addition, the velvety grey leaves create a wonderful colour...

29 / 01 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria affinis

Barleria affinis
Common names: downy barleria (Eng.); fluweel barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

A hardy indigenous plant with interesting leaf colour and texture for sunny areas in your garden....

03 / 12 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Baphia racemosa

Baphia racemosa
Common names: violet pea, Natal camwood (Eng.); boskamhout (Afr.); uTshuphu (isiXhosa); isiFithi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

Baphia racemosa is an evergreen shrub with white flowers that stand out against the green forest and fill the air with a strong violet scent....

25 / 10 / 2010 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Ballota africana

Ballota africana
Common names: cat herb, Cape horehound (Eng.); kattekruie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

A popular herb in the Cape, Ballota africana is easy to identify by its soft-grey, aromatic foliage and old brown calyces that remain long after the flowers...

23 / 08 / 2004 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More