Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/10/2019
E.g., 18/10/2019

Roridula dentata

Flower of Roridula dentata
Common names: flycatcher bush, bug plant, fly bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

Roridula dentata is a tentacle-leaved shrub that has a unique symbiotic relationship with the assassin bug, Pameridea marlothii. Although commonly known...

03 / 09 / 2007 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roridula gorgonias

Roridula gorgonias flowerheads
Common names: flycatcher bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

Roridula gorgonias with its beautiful pink flowers and sticky leaves certainly captures the attention of many. Its peculiar relationship with the assassin...

16 / 02 / 2009 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rotheca hirsuta

In flower
Common names: butterfly bush, Matabele violet, wild violet (Eng.); sigibanyongo (siSwati); khopha, mokata (Sotho); umathanjana, umathanjane, uSikisiki (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

Rotheca hirsuta occurs mainly in grassland. It is one of the first spring flowers to appear after winter in the summer rainfall regions....

04 / 02 / 2008 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rotheca louwalbertsii

Rotheca louwalbertsii
Common names: butterfly bush, tall wild violet, Louw Alberts' wild violet (Eng.); langbeen skoenlapperbos, Louw Alberts-se-wilde viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Rotheca louwalbertsii is a slender, dainty plant with purplish blue flowers borne in long, terminal inflorescences. The individual flowers look almost...

21 / 09 / 2009 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rothmannia capensis

Flower and glossy leaves
Common names: wild gardenia, common Rothmannia (Eng.); wildekatjiepiering (Afr.); modulatshwene (Northern Sotho); mukubudu (Venda); umPhazane-mkhlu (Zulu); iBolo (X
Family: Rubiaceae

Rothmannia capensis is one of the loveliest indigenous trees for the home garden. It attracts birds and it has a non-aggressive root system. ...

28 / 06 / 2004 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Rothmannia globosa

Rothmannia globosa
Common names: September bells, bell gardenia (Eng.); klokkies-valskatjiepiering (Afr.); umGubhe (Xhosa); umPhazane (Zulu); Thudwane (Venda); siKoba (Swati)
Family: Rubiaceae

Rothmannia globosa is a decorative small garden tree with fragrant white bell-shaped flowers in early summer....

14 / 11 / 2005 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ruschia

Ruschia karooica
Common names: beesvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

Plants in the Ruschia genus are among the most striking, versatile and diverse of all succulents in the Mesembryanthemum group of the Aizoaceae...

14 / 11 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ruschia maxima

Ruschia maxima
Common names: giant mountain vygie (Eng.)
Family: Aizoaceae

Ruschia maxima is one of the largest species in its genus. It has characteristically larger leaves than most other vygies and is crowned as the giant...

02 / 01 / 2012 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Ruschia spinosa

Ruschia spinosa, with spines sticking out.
Common names: thorny vygie, spiny ruschia (Eng.); doringvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

If one is looking for a striking waterwise plant for a Karoo garden or a desert garden, look no further than this spinescent succulent shrub with beautiful...

18 / 08 / 2014 | Hannelie Snyman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More