Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 18/11/2019
E.g., 18/11/2019

Pages

Euryops chrysanthemoides

Flowers and leaves
Common names: golden daisy bush, daisy bush, resin bush (Eng.), geelmadeliefiebos, geelmargriet, harpuisbos (Afr.) (= Gamolepis chrysanthemoides DC.)
Family: Asteraceae

...

10 / 01 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops linearis

Euryops linearis
Common names: De Hoop euryops (Eng.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops linearis is a showy, easy-to-grow, tall shrub, covered with bright yellow daisies in spring....

31 / 12 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops linifolius

Euryops linifolius
Common names: narrow-leaved resin bush (Eng.); smalblaarharpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops linifolius is a lovely evergreen shrub with grey-green, needle-like foliage and bright yellow flowers in spring. Occurring naturally in the drier...

01 / 10 / 2018 | Sanele Nkosi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops muirii

Euryops muirii shrublet
Common names: limestone euryops (Eng.); strandharpuis (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops muirii is a very special species that is restricted to the limestone in and around Still Bay. It has a very limited distribution and occurs...

29 / 08 / 2011 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Euryops pectinatus

Euryops pectinatus
Common names: woolly resin bush, golden euryops, golden daisy bush (Eng.), wolharpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This is a colourful, easily grown shrub from the winter rainfall region....

11 / 06 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euryops speciosissimus

In flower
Common names: giant resinbush, Clanwilliam euryops (Eng.); pronkharpuisbos, grootharpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

The name of this species indicates that the plant must be something special. The Latin word speciosissimus means spectacular or the showiest of all. When...

10 / 01 / 2005 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euryops tenuissimus

Flowers
Common names: resin bush (Eng.); harpuisbos; grootharpuisbos; kortbeenharbuisbossie (subsp. trifurcatus) (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Travellers in large areas of the Western and Northern Cape will often stop during springtime to admire the stunning bright yellow flowering bushes along...

04 / 04 / 2005 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euryops tysonii

Euryops tysonii foliage and flowers
Common names: Tyson's euryops (Eng.); sehlakoana (Sesotho/Southern Sotho)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops tysonii is a lovely shrub for the garden, it has attractive foliage, showy yellow flowers all summer and an interesting upright and sprawling...

30 / 03 / 2009 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euryops virgatus

Flowers and leaves
Common names: Nieuwoudtville resin bush (Eng.); Nieuwoudtville harpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Euryops virgatus has an extremely limited distribution area, and there are only three very small populations left, totalling a few hundred plants....

25 / 03 / 2013 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Euryops virgineus

Euryops virgineus
Common names: honey euryops, river resin bush (Eng.); rivierharpuisbos, heuningmagriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Many collectors of South African plants have raved about this attractive plant, and J.D. Keet, who collected a specimen as early as 1918 in the Knysna...

05 / 01 / 2004 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euryops wageneri

Euryops wageneri flowers
Common names: Wagener's resin bush (Eng.); Wagener se harpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

Anyone who has seen this species will agree that this is probably one of the most magnificent of all the Euryops species. It has the same visual impact...

03 / 01 / 2005 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euryops ‘Silver Sunshine’

Euryops 'Silver Sunshine'
Common names: ‘Silver Sunshine’ resin bush (Eng.); ‘Silver Sunshine’ harpuisbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This Euryops hybrid was discovered in full bloom in Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, much to the delight of the horticulturists, as it is a beautiful,...

01 / 01 / 2018 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More