Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/10/2019
E.g., 17/10/2019

Pages

Syncolostemon obermeyerae

Syncolostemon obermeyerae
Common names: Soutpansberg sagebush, pink sagebush (Eng.); Soutpansbergsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Syncolostemon obermeyerae is a fast growing, much branched shrub which can grow to 1,8m tall....

30 / 04 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon rotundifolius

Flower spike
Common names: rounded-leaf sagebush, round-leaved pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

Even if a little difficult in cultivation, this little known member of the sage family, once established, will enhance the garden with its masses of pretty...

31 / 10 / 2005 | Karen Moodley | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon teucriifolius

 Syncolostemon teucriifolius in flower
Common names: teucrium-leaved sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

...

02 / 06 / 2008 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon transvaalensis

Syncolostemon transvaalensis bush in flower
Common names: Mpumalanga sagebush (Eng.), Mpumalangasalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Syncolostemon transvaalensis is decorative, pleasantly aromatic and easy to grow....

05 / 11 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syntrichia papillosa

Spreading leaves
Common names: marble screw-moss
Family: Pottiaceae

The relatively large brood-bodies on the leaves of Syntrichia papillosa are visible with the naked eye or through a hand-lens....

22 / 12 / 2014 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Syzygium cordatum

Syzygium cordatum
Common names: water berry (Eng.); waterbessie, waterbessieboom, waterboom, waterhout (Afr.); umdoni (Zulu); umswi, umjomi (Xhosa), mawthoo (Southern Sotho), motlho
Family: Myrtaceae

...

13 / 09 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Syzygium guineense

Stem of Syzygium guineense
Common names: woodland waterberry, waterpear (Eng.); waterpeer (Afr.); umdoni (isiNdebele)
Family: Myrtaceae

This is a lovely medium-sized to large evergreen tree with a smooth greyish-white single stem on young trees and beautiful purplish-red young leaves. This...

02 / 09 / 2013 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syzygium pondoense

Flowers of Syzygium pondoense
Common names: Pondo Waterwood, Pondowaterhout (A) umdoni wehlathi (Z)
Family: Myrtaceae

This attractive small tree is rare in nature. But it has great horticultural potential, despite its tongue twister of a name which is pronounced sigh-zig-ee-um...

13 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More