Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/08/2019
E.g., 22/08/2019

Freylinia tropica

Butterfly on Freylinia tropica
Common names: Waterberg bell-bush, blue honey-bell, blue freylinia (Eng.), inyanga hedge plant (Shona)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

This shrub makes a good garden subject for summer rainfall areas....

10 / 09 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Freylinia undulata

Freylinia undulata
Common names: Overberg bell-bush, mauve honey-bell (Eng.); Overbergse klokkiesbos
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Freylinia undulata is an attractive shrub with mauve flowers, ideal for dry gardens in the winter-rainfall area....

06 / 09 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia visseri

Freylinia visseri
Common names: Velddrif bell-bush (Eng.); suurlat, Velddrif klokkiesbos (Afr).
Family: Scrophulariaceae

...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia vlokii

Freylinia vlokii
Common names: Rooiberg bell-bush, Karoo bell-bush (Eng.); Karoo klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Freylinia vlokii is a shrub bearing beautiful tubular mauve flowers and is an ideal plant for dry fynbos gardens....

05 / 06 / 2006 | Freddie Bosman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Frithia humilis

Frithia humilis
Common names: window plants, fairy elephant's feet (Eng.);bobbejaanvingers, glasies, toontjies (Afr.) Status: Endangered
Family: Aizoaceae

This miniature leaf succulent is attractive even when not flowering as the windowed leaves with crenulate markings are showy and unique....

23 / 02 / 2004 | P Burgoyne | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Frithia pulchra

Frithia pulchra
Common names: bobbejaanvingers, glasies, toontjies, window plants and, perhaps most appropriately fairy elephant's feet.
Family: Aizoaceae

Window-leaf succulents are always very popular as the shape of the leaves is unique and when in flower the magenta petals with lighter centres cover the...

12 / 01 / 2004 | P Burgoyne | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Funaria hygrometrica

Plants with capsules - Photo and copyright Štepán Koval
Common names: Common cord-moss, little goldilocks, golden maidenhair
Family: Funariaceae

The attractive red-brown spore-bearing part of the plant (sporophyte), which consists of a long, twisting stalk (seta) with an asymmetrical, grooved capsule...

09 / 09 / 2013 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More