Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/09/2017
E.g., 26/09/2017

Aloe mudenensis

Aloe mudenensis
Common names: Muden aloe; kleinaalwyn (Afr.); icena (IsiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe mudenensis is one of the most attractive species of spotted aloes, endemic to Muden and Karkloof in KwaZulu-Natal....

24 / 11 / 2014 | Ntokoza Nkosi | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe mutabilis

Aloe mutabilis
Family: Asphodelaceae

This form of Aloe arborescens used to be known by the species name "mutabilis" which means changeable or mutable. This epiphet probably refers...

18 / 06 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe nubigena

Aloe nubigena
Common names: Graskop cliff aloe (Eng.), Graskop krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe nubigena is an attractive small aloe with soft, strap-shaped leaves and is ideal for growing in hanging baskets....

11 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe pearsonii

Aloe pearsonii
Common names: Pearson's aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe pearsonii is a very distinctive aloe with its almost perfectly arranged vertical rows of leaves that cover the slender stems like a long narrow skirt....

26 / 11 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe peglerae

Aloe peglerae
Common names: Vuurpylaalwyn
Family: Asphodelaceae
18 / 02 / 2002 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe petricola

Aloe petricola in habitat
Common names: rock aloe (Eng.); rotsaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

The rock aloe, true to its name, is perfect for rocky areas in the garden, producing beautiful bicoloured flowers that will attract nectar-feeding birds...

26 / 10 / 2015 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aloe pictifolia

Aloe pictifolia growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Kouga -aalwyn (Afr.), Kouga aloe (Eng.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

An attractive small aloe with greyish-green leaves ornamented with many white spots. It is easily grown and popular in cultivation....

28 / 07 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe plicatilis

This plant is now called Kumara plicatilis....

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe pluridens

Aloe pluridens
Common names: French aloe (Eng.), Fransaalwyn, garaa (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

...

09 / 07 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe polyphylla

Aloe polyphylla
Common names: spiral aloe (English); kroonaalwyn (Afrikaans); lekhala kharatsa (seSotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe polyphylla is a rare and beautiful aloe from the high Maluti Mountains of Lesotho. It does not occur naturally anywhere outside Lesotho with the exception...

04 / 03 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe reitzii var. reitzii

Aloe reitzii var. reitzii
Common names: Reitz' aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

Although it is a rather rare species of aloe, it is easily distinguished by the handsome erect red flower spikes that are produced in summer (unlike most...

12 / 03 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe reynoldsii

Aloe reynoldsii (Ernst van Jaarsveld)
Common names: yellow spineless aloe, Mbashe aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

...

29 / 05 / 2017 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe rouxii

Aloe rouxii
Common names: Low's Creek grass aloe (Eng.); grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe rouxii is a recently named, small grass aloe, only known from the Lows Creek region, near Barberton (Mpumalanga, South Africa), where it grows on...

03 / 07 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe speciosa

Aloe speciosa flower heads
Common names: tilt-head aloe (Eng.); spaansaalwyn, slaphoringaalwyn (Afr.); ikhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe speciosa is a handsome plant having decorative blue-green leaves with deep pink to pale red, serrated leaf margins, and dense cylindrical flower...

06 / 08 / 2007 | Lusindiso Xulubana | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe striata

Aloe striata
Common names: Coral Aloe (English); Blouaalwyn (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

...

30 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe striata subsp. karasbergensis

Rosette of Aloe striata subsp. karasbergensis
Common names: Karasberg aloe (Eng.); Karasbergaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe striata subsp. karasbergensis is one of two less known, but equally striking, subspecies of Aloe striata. This particular subspecies is well known...

02 / 03 / 2015 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe succotrina

Aloe succotrina, growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: fynbos aloe, mountain aloe (Eng.); bergaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Growing high up on the cliff faces and rocky outcrops in the mountains of the Western Cape, this is one of only a few fynbos aloes. It is an attractive...

19 / 12 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe thompsoniae

Aloe thompsoniae in a hanging baskets
Common names: Wolkberg cliff aloe (Eng.), Wolkberg krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

...

04 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe vanbalenii

Aloe vanbalenii
Common names: van balen's aloe, crawling octopus (Eng.); van-balen-se-aalwyn (Afr.); icenalamatshe, icenandhlovu (isiZulu); lihala (siSwati)
Family: Asphodelaceae

This is one of the most beautiful and distinctive aloes, with its long, twisted and recurved leaves resembling an octopus....

22 / 05 / 2017 | Anelisiwe Nocwanya | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe variegata

This plant is now called Gonialoe variegata....

30 / 06 / 2008 | | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More