Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/03/2019
E.g., 19/03/2019

Pages

Syzygium cordatum

Syzygium cordatum
Common names: water berry (Eng.); waterbessie, waterbessieboom, waterboom, waterhout (Afr.); umdoni (Zulu); umswi, umjomi (Xhosa), mawthoo (Southern Sotho), motlho
Family: Myrtaceae

...

13 / 09 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Syzygium guineense

Stem of Syzygium guineense
Common names: woodland waterberry, waterpear (Eng.); waterpeer (Afr.); umdoni (isiNdebele)
Family: Myrtaceae

This is a lovely medium-sized to large evergreen tree with a smooth greyish-white single stem on young trees and beautiful purplish-red young leaves. This...

02 / 09 / 2013 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syzygium pondoense

Flowers of Syzygium pondoense
Common names: Pondo Waterwood, Pondowaterhout (A) umdoni wehlathi (Z)
Family: Myrtaceae

This attractive small tree is rare in nature. But it has great horticultural potential, despite its tongue twister of a name which is pronounced sigh-zig-ee-um...

13 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More