Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 16/06/2019
E.g., 16/06/2019

Welwitschia mirabilis

Welwitschia mirabilis in habitat (Ernst van Jaarsveld)
Common names: welwitschia, tumboa, n'tumbo (Angolan), tweeblaarkanniedood (Afr.), !kharos (Nama/Damara), nyanka (Damara), khurub (Nama), onyanga (Herero)
Family: Welwitschiaceae

Weird, peculiar, wonderful, strange, bizarre, fascinating, and of course, unique, are the kind of words that are used to describe the welwitschia. It is...

17 / 03 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Widdringtonia cedarbergensis

Widdringtonia cedarbergensis in habitat
Common names: Clanwilliam cedar, Cape cedar (Eng.); Clanwilliamseder, sederboom (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

The Cederberg* region was named after the Clanwilliam cedar, which used to be a prominent feature of the Cederberg but which today is a rare sight. They...

23 / 06 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Widdringtonia nodiflora

Growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: mountain cedar, mountain cypress ( Eng.); bergsipres (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

Widdringtonia nodiflora is a bush/tree with a columnar crown and attains a height of 5-7 m. The slender and upright form of the mountain cedar during...

20 / 03 / 2006 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Widdringtonia schwarzii

Growing in habitat
Common names: Baviaanskloof cedar, Willowmore cedar (Eng.); Baviaanskloofseder (Afr.)
Family: Cupressaceae

Widdringtonia schwarzii is an ancient giant from the Baviaanskloof Mountains, often with a gnarled trunk and spreading branches, which can reach 40...

23 / 04 / 2007 | C Cowell | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Willdenowia teres

Willdenowia teres
Common names: None recorded.
Family: Restionaceae

Willdenowia teres belongs to a genus of 12 species of restio, 6 of which occur on the Cape Peninsula. It is a tall rhizomatous plant with male and female...

22 / 07 / 2015 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Withania somnifera

Withania somnifera leaves and fruit
Common names: winter cherry (Eng.); bitterappelliefie, geneesblaarbossie, koorshout (Afr.); bofepha (Sotho); ubuvuma (Xhosa); ubuvimbha (Zulu); ashwagandha (Hindi).
Family: Solanaceae

Fruits of this plant were found in a floral collar of the innermost coffin of Pharaoh Tutankhamun. (Mabberley 2008 : 911)....

05 / 12 / 2011 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Witsenia maura

Witsenia maura. Photo J Manning
Common names: Bokmakierie's tail (Eng.); waaiertjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

This plant is one of the most striking woody iris shrubs; very different from the familiar herbaceous genera such as the Iris and Gladiolus, but equally...

09 / 06 / 2003 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Wurmbea marginata

Common names: Spider lily (Eng.), Swartkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

...

13 / 06 / 2011 | O Tyambetyu | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Wurmbea stricta

Wurmbea stricta
Common names: vleiblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Colchicaceae

Scantily known in cultivation, the starry pink-and-white flowers of this easily grown cormous plant really deserve a place in containers, shallow garden...

27 / 06 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More