Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/10/2019
E.g., 17/10/2019

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

This plant is now called Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana...

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia hebeclada

This plant is now called Vachellia hebeclada...

10 / 09 / 2015 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

10 / 09 / 2013 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More