Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/08/2019
E.g., 22/08/2019

Pages

Salvia africana-caerulea

Common names: blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Salvia africana-caerulea is now called Salvia africana....

27 / 02 / 2019 | |
Read More

Salvia africana

In flower
Common names: blue African sage, blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Salvia africana is a decorative, aromatic shrub with medicinal properties. Keep it neat and pruned and it will reward you with flowers almost all year...

07 / 01 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Saltera sarcocolla

Flowers with ruptured pollen sacs
Common names: saltera, Cape fellwort, vlieëbos
Family: Penaeaceae

Saltera sarcocolla belongs to the Penaeaceae, which is a family confined to the fynbos region. Despite interesting variations in plant and flower...

28 / 10 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salpinctium natalense

Salpinctium natalense (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: none
Family: Acanthaceae

Salpinctium natalense is a lovely and rare herbaceous perennial that is known from only one site in  KwaZulu-Natal; it is well suited to cool, shady...

18 / 01 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salix mucronata

Salix mucronata
Common names: Safsaf Willow, Cape Willow, (E) Safsaf-wilger, Kaapse Wilger, Wildewilgerboom (A), Munengeledzi (V), Mogokare (NS), Umngcunube (X), Umnyezane, Umzekan
Family: Salicaceae

A graceful tree that withstands both frost and drought....

01 / 01 / 2001 | Y Reynolds | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis

Ruby bulb scales of Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis in cultivation.
Common names: Mzimvubu-ruby (Eng.); kransrobyn (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis is a geophyte with decorative club-shaped, ruby-green bulb scales and pendent, terete leaves, growing on cliffs along the Mzimvubu...

04 / 01 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More