Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 23/09/2019
E.g., 23/09/2019

Maesa lanceolata

Maesa lanceolata
Common names: false assegai ( Eng. ); valsassegaai (Afr.); umalunguzalazikhakhona, inhlavubele, umaguqu, isidenda, ubhoqobhoqo (Zulu); intendekwane (Xhosa); ligucu,
Family: Maesaceae

An apple-green tree-shrub gives shade to a cool, inviting stream: this idyllic prospect is repeated a million times in KwaZulu-Natal , South Africa 's...

07 / 02 / 2005 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Maerua cafra

Common names: Common bush-cherry, White-wood, Witbos
Family: Brassicaceae

 This is an unusual, very attractive little tree, especially when covered in fragrant white flowers in early spring.  You may need to be patient...

29 / 10 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Macrostylis villosa

Macrostylis villosa
Common names: Buchu (Eng.); kousieboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

Macrostylis villosa is a neat compact aromatic shrub producing clusters of white flowers over a long flowering period. Planted together with other...

15 / 04 / 2013 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Macrostylis squarrosa

Macrostylis squarrosa shrub
Common names: None recorded
Family: Rutaceae

Macrostylis squarrosa is a very attractive, densely bushy shrub of about 700 mm high. When it flowers in spring and summer, it is dotted with small...

03 / 01 / 2011 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Macowania revoluta

Macowania revoluta (Nicola Bergh)
Common names: Amathole macowania
Family: Asteraceae

Macowania revoluta is the particular species to which the defining features of the genus Macowania is formally attached. This easily distinguished shrub...

01 / 05 / 2017 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Macledium zeyheri

Macledium zeyher plants
Common names: skaapdissel, maagbitterwortel, maagbossie (Afr.); toy sugar bush, doll's protea (Eng.); mahlabane, somanheva (Swazi); umlunge, umqele (Xhosa); isihlab
Family: Asteraceae

The doll's protea is a strikingly attractive plant found in the grasslands of the eastern parts of South Africa, and used in traditional medicine.  ...

19 / 07 / 2010 | Marinda Koekemoer | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Mackaya bella

Mackaya bella
Common names: forest bell bush, river bell
Family: Acanthaceae

Mackaya bella is a beautiful shrub or small tree with slender branches bearing dark green leaves....

01 / 10 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Macaranga capensis

Macaranga capensis in flower (Geoff Nichols).
Common names: river macaranga, false-poplar, spiny macaranga, wild-poplar (Eng.); riviermakaranga, valspopulier, wildepopulier (Afr.); umbengele, umphumelezi, umphu
Family: Euphorbiaceae

A perfect feature plant for a tropical garden, Macaranga capensis is also used medicinally for various ailments, and it attracts bees and birds to the...

27 / 03 / 2017 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More