Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Trachyandra tabularis

Trachyandra tabularis
Common names: Table Mountain cliff trachyandra (Eng.); kranskool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... tabularis belongs to the subfamily Asphodeloideae, of the Asphodelaceae, the family to which Bulbine, Aloe (550), ...

24 / 06 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine latifolia var. curvata

Bulbine latifolia var. curvata
Common names: curved-leaf bulbine (Eng.); kromblaarkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 05 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthiopsis tessellata

Haworthiopsis tessellata
Common names: veined haworthiopsis (Eng.); venstertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 05 / 2021 | Sihle Nqentsu | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Bulbine thomasiae

Bulbine thomasiae
Common names: Mbashe bulbine (Eng.); mbashekopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine rupicola

Bulbine rupicola
Common names: dwarf cliff bulbine (Eng.); dwergkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe grandidentata

Aloe grandidentata
Common names: dwarf soap aloe (Eng.); bontaalwyn, kleinbontaalwyn, kanniedood (Afr.); lekghala (Sso.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 04 / 2021 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Bulbine ramosa

Bulbine ramosa
Common names: Badspoort bulbine (Eng.); badspoortkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine suurbergensis

Bulbine suurbergensis
Common names: Suurberg Bulbine (Eng.); suurbergkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 03 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine meiringii

Bulbine meiringii
Common names: Meiringspoort bulbine (Eng.); Meiringspoortkopieva (Afr.)

Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 03 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe kouebokkeveldensis

Aloe kouebokkeveldensis
Common names: Kouebokkeveld aloe (Eng.); kouebokkeveldaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 02 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe neilcrouchii

Aloe neilcrouchii
Common names: Karkloof grass aloe (Eng.); karkloof grasaalwyn (Afr.); inhlaba (Zul.); inkalane (Xho.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 02 / 2021 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe omavandae

Aloe omavandae
Common names: Omavanda aloe (Eng.); omavanda-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

25 / 01 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe framesii

Aloe framesii
Common names: Strandveld speckled aloe (Eng.); strandveld gespikkelde-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... over 600 species in this genus. It belongs to the family Asphodelaceae, which has several other genera, including, ...

18 / 01 / 2021 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe pavelkae

Aloe pavelkae
Common names: Hunsberg aloe (Eng.); hunsberg-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 01 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe dabenorisana

Aloe dabenorisana
Common names: Dabenoris aloe, Pella aloe (Eng.); pella-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 01 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe meyeri

Aloe meyeri
Common names: Rosyntjiesberg aloe (Eng.); rosyntjiesberg-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 01 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe gerstneri

Aloe gerstneri
Common names: gerstner’s aloe (Eng.); isihlabana (Zul.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

21 / 12 / 2020 | Kaveesha Naicker | CREW
Read More

Aloe condyae

Aloe condyae
Common names: Barberton cliff-aloe (Eng.); barberton grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... A. rupestris and A. castanea . They belong to the family Asphodelaceae, consisting of about 1 200 species arranged in ...

23 / 11 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe andersonii

Aloe andersonii
Common names: Mount Anderson cliff aloe (Eng.); Mount Anderson-grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 10 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia genus

Haworthia cymbiformis
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 09 / 2020 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More