Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 6)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gasteria doreeniae

Gasteria doreeniae growing in its natural habitat at Swartwaterspoort (E. Cape)
Common names: Doreen's gasteria (Eng); Swartwaterspoort-beestong (Afr)
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 04 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe zebrina

Aloe zebrina plant
Common names: zebra leaf aloe, spotted aloe (Eng.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 01 / 2011 | Hildegard Witbooi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine cremnophila

Bulbine cremnophila growing on a sandstone cliff in the Baviaanskloof (Eastern Cape) © G. Nichols
Common names: Baviaanskloof cliff bulbine (Eng.); Baviaanskloof kranskopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 01 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe genus

Common names: aloe (English); aalwyn (Afrikaans); aalwee (Afrikaans; Dutch); hlaba, lekhala (Southern Sotho); icena (Ndebele); imboma (Zulu).
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 11 / 2010 | Ronell R. Klopper | Biosystematics
Read More

Aloe khamiesensis

Aloe khamiesensis plants
Common names: Khamiesberg aloe (Eng.); Kamiesberg-aalwyn, tweederly (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 09 / 2010 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Bulbinella latifolia subsp. doleritica

Bulbinella latifolia subsp. doleritica.  Photo Bettina Koelle
Common names: rooikatstert
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 08 / 2010 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Aloe maculata

Aloe maculata inflorescence
Common names: soap aloe (Eng.); bontaalwyn (Afr.); lekhala (S. Sesotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

02 / 08 / 2010 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Aloe cryptopoda

Common names: tweekleur-aalwyn, geelaalwyn (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

07 / 06 / 2010 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos commixta

Aloiampelos commixta
Common names: Peninsula rambling aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 04 / 2010 | Julia Dabush | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria vlokii

Gasteria vlokii habitat on Waboomsberg, Western Cape
Common names: Swartberg ox-tongue (Eng.); Swartberg-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 03 / 2010 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe brevifolia var brevifolia

Aloe brevifolia var. brevifolia
Common names: short-leaved aloe (Eng.); kleinaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 02 / 2010 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Gasteria glauca

Gasteria glauca in flower in cultivation at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Kouga River gasteria (Eng.); Kouga-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 11 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria rawlinsonii

Gasteria rawlinsonii in flower, in cultivation
Common names: Baviaanskloof cliff gasteria (Eng.); kransbeestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

23 / 11 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe claviflora

Aloe claviflora with angled inflorescence
Common names: kraal aloe, cannon aloe (Eng.); aanteelaalwyn, kanonaalwyn, kraalaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... appearance to the racemes. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule and seeds are ...

05 / 10 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Trachyandra ciliata

Trachyandra ciliata flowering stalks
Common names: hotnotskool, veldkool, wildeblomkool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 08 / 2009 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haworthia truncata var. truncata

Haworthia truncata var. truncat
Common names: horse teeth (Eng.); perdetande (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

13 / 07 / 2009 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe longistyla

Aloe longistyla flowers
Common names: Karoo aloe (Eng.); ramenas, Karoo-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... for any South African aloe. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule and seeds are ...

01 / 06 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe krapohliana

Aloe krapohliana flowers
Common names: Krapohl's aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

... place from June to September. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule. Seeds are ...

18 / 05 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe nubigena

Aloe nubigena
Common names: Graskop cliff aloe (Eng.), Graskop krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe thompsoniae

Aloe thompsoniae in a hanging baskets
Common names: Wolkberg cliff aloe (Eng.), Wolkberg krans-aalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 05 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More