Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 7)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aloe pictifolia

Aloe pictifolia growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Kouga -aalwyn (Afr.), Kouga aloe (Eng.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 07 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gonialoe variegata

Gonialoe variegata
Common names: partridge breast aloe (Eng.); kanniedood, bontalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 06 / 2008 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe pearsonii

Aloe pearsonii
Common names: Pearson's aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 11 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine narcissifolia

Plant showing leaves and flowers
Common names: strap-leaved bulbine, snake flower (Eng.); lintblaar bulbine, geelslangkop, wildekopieva (Afr.); khomo-ea-balisa, serelelile (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

05 / 11 / 2007 | Ronell R. Klopper | Biosystematics
Read More

Aloe marlothii

Growing in Kirstenbosch
Common names: mountain aloe, flat-flowered aloe (Eng.); bergalwyn (Afr.); inhlaba, umhlaba (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

15 / 10 / 2007 | P Emms | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe challisii

Aloe challisii
Common names: Steenkampsberg cliff aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 10 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe speciosa

Aloe speciosa flower heads
Common names: tilt-head aloe (Eng.); spaansaalwyn, slaphoringaalwyn (Afr.); ikhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 08 / 2007 | Lusindiso Xulubana | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe greatheadii var. davyana

Aloe greatheadii var. davyana
Common names: spotted aloe (Eng.); Transvaalaalwyn, grasaalwyn (Afr.); kgopane (Tswana)
Family: Asphodelaceae

02 / 07 / 2007 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloe melanacantha

Aloe melanacantha
Common names: black-thorn aloe, small mountain aloe (Eng.); swartdoringaalywn kleinbergaalwyn, goree (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

25 / 06 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria tukhelensis

Close up of flowers,flowering at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Tugela ox-tongue (Eng.), Tugela-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 05 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe hardyi

Aloe hardyi in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Penge aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 03 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe broomii

Aloe broomii: Photo:E van Jaarsveld
Common names: mountain aloe, snake aloe (Eng.); bergaalwee, slangaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 02 / 2007 | Lusindiso Xulubana | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine abyssinica

Flowers
Common names: bushy bulbine (Eng.); geelkatstert, wildekopieva (Afr.); ibhucu (Zulu); intelezi (Xhosa); moetsa-mollo (Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 11 / 2006 | Ronell R. Klopper | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe falcata

Aloe falcata growing in habitat
Common names: Vanrhynsdorp aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 07 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe comosa

Aloe comosa in habitat
Common names: Clanwilliam aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 07 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gasteria pillansii

Gasteria pillansii inflorescence
Common names: Namaqua gasteria (Eng.); Namakwa-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 05 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria glomerata

Flowers
Common names: Kouga gasteria (Eng.); Kouga-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 04 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria batesiana

Flowers of Gasteria batesiana
Common names: wart-leaf gasteria (Eng.); knoppies-beestong (Afr.); indvololwane (siSwati)
Family: Asphodelaceae

13 / 03 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe albida

Aloe albida inflorescence
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 02 / 2006 | Leigh Potter | TSP
Read More

Bulbine latifolia

Bulbine latifolia
Common names: broad-leaved bulbine (Eng.); rooiwortel, geelkopieva (Afr.); incelwane (isiXhosa), ibhucu (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

15 / 08 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More