Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 8)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aloe mitriformis

Aloe mitriformis
Common names: mitre aloe (Eng.); krans aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 07 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria acinacifolia

Flowers
Common names: coast ox-tongue (Eng.); kus-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 05 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia gracilis

Kniphofia gracilis
Common names: graceful/slender red-hot poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe africana

Aloe africana
Common names: Uitenhage Aloe, African Aloe (Eng.), Uitenhaagsaalwyn (Afr.), Ikhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

20 / 09 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria croucheri

Gasteria croucheri flowers
Common names: forest gasteria, forest ox-tongue, Natal gasteria (Eng.); bosaalwee, oukossies, Natal beestong (Afr.); impundu, iqhomololo (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

21 / 06 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe arborescens

Common names: krantz aloe (English), kransaalwyn (Afrikaans), ikalene (Xhosa), inkalane or umhlabana (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 05 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron ramosissimum

Bush in flower
Common names: maiden's quiver tree (Eng.); nooienskokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 04 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine frutescens. Photo: G Nichols
Common names: stalked bulbine, snake flower, cat's tail, burn jelly plant (Eng.); balsem kopieva, geelkatstert (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 03 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris

Aloiampelos ciliaris var.ciliaris
Common names: climbing aloe (Eng.); rank-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... to Africa and its islands. They belong to the family, Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae, and other well-known ...

15 / 09 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Tulista pumila

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 07 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe microstigma

Aloe microstigma
Common names: Karoo aloe, small-spotted aloe (Eng.); karoo-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

14 / 07 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloidendron barberae

Aloidendron barberae
Common names: tree aloe (Eng.); boomaalwyn, mikaalwyn (Afr.); ikhala (Xhosa); umgxwala, indlabendlazi, impondonndo, inkalane-enkulu (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 06 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria polita

Flowers
Common names: polished gasteria, polished ox tongue
Family: Asphodelaceae

20 / 01 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kumara plicatilis

Kumara plicatilis
Common names: fan aloe, Franschhoek aloe (Eng.); waaieraalwyn, Franschoekaalwyn, bergaalwyn, tongaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 01 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Kniphofia ensifolia

Kniphofia ensifolia
Common names: torch lily (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

16 / 12 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia
Common names: common marsh poker (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.); Icacane, Umathunga (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Latin word meaning narrow leaves. Kniphofia belongs to the Asphodelaceae family, which was formerly part of the ...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana

Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana
Common names: dwarf ox-tongue, lilliput gasteria (Eng.), klein-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 09 / 2002 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron dichotomum

Aloidendron dichotomum
Common names: quiver tree (Eng.); kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 08 / 2002 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Kniphofia species

Red-hot pokers are not always red!
Common names: red-hot poker or torch lily (English), vuurpyl (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... University in Germany. Kniphofia belongs to the family Asphodelaceae which comprises 17 genera (10 of which occur in ...

05 / 08 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More