Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Aloe aculeata

Aloe aculeata
Common names: prickly aloe (Eng.); ngopane, sekope (Sepedi)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 10 / 2015 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aloe africana

Aloe africana
Common names: Uitenhage Aloe, African Aloe (Eng.), Uitenhaagsaalwyn (Afr.), Ikhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

20 / 09 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe albida

Aloe albida inflorescence
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 02 / 2006 | Leigh Potter | TSP
Read More

Aloe andersonii

Aloe andersonii
Common names: Mount Anderson cliff aloe (Eng.); Mount Anderson-grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 10 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe arborescens

Common names: krantz aloe (English), kransaalwyn (Afrikaans), ikalene (Xhosa), inkalane or umhlabana (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 05 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe brevifolia var brevifolia

Aloe brevifolia var. brevifolia
Common names: short-leaved aloe (Eng.); kleinaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

22 / 02 / 2010 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Aloe broomii

Aloe broomii: Photo:E van Jaarsveld
Common names: mountain aloe, snake aloe (Eng.); bergaalwee, slangaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 02 / 2007 | Lusindiso Xulubana | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe castanea

Aloe castanea
Common names: cat's tail aloe (Eng.), katstertaalwyn (Afr.), borolo, suwopa, sekgopha (Northern Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... refers to the appearance of the inflorescences. The family Asphodelaceae has over 20 genera, including Aloidendron , ...

02 / 03 / 2020 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe catengiana

Aloe catengiana, flowerhead. (Image Duke Benadon)
Common names: Catengue-aloe, Catengue-aalwyn, okandolle (umbundu tongue).
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 05 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe chabaudii

Aloe chabaudii
Common names: Chabaud’s aloe, grey aloe, Dwala aloe (Eng.); grysaalwyn (Afr.); inhlaba (siSwati, isiZulu); inkalane (isiZulu); mangani (Tswana;) tshikhopha (Venda
Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 03 / 2024 | Itumeleng Machete | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe challisii

Aloe challisii
Common names: Steenkampsberg cliff aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 10 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe chlorantha

A group of Aloe chlorantha plants in flower
Common names: Fraserburg aloe, green-flower aloe (Eng.); Fraserburgaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 12 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe claviflora

Aloe claviflora with angled inflorescence
Common names: kraal aloe, cannon aloe (Eng.); aanteelaalwyn, kanonaalwyn, kraalaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... appearance to the racemes. As with other members of the Asphodelaceae, the fruit is a typical capsule and seeds are ...

05 / 10 / 2009 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe comosa

Aloe comosa in habitat
Common names: Clanwilliam aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 07 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe condyae

Aloe condyae
Common names: Barberton cliff-aloe (Eng.); barberton grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... A. rupestris and A. castanea . They belong to the family Asphodelaceae, consisting of about 1 200 species arranged in ...

23 / 11 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe cooperi

Aloe cooperi
Common names: Cooper's Aloe (Eng.); isiPutumane, isiPhukutwane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 03 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe corallina

Aloe corallina
Common names: Kunene coral aloe (Eng.), Kunene-koraalaalwyn, Kunene-kransaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe cryptopoda

Common names: tweekleur-aalwyn, geelaalwyn (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

07 / 06 / 2010 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aloe dabenorisana

Aloe dabenorisana
Common names: Dabenoris aloe, Pella aloe (Eng.); pella-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 01 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe dewinteri

Aloe dewinterii
Common names: Sesfontein Aloe (Eng.); Sesfonteinaalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More