Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Tulista pumila

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

28 / 07 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Tulista

Tulista pumila
Common names: miniature aloe, pearl plant (Eng.); vratjiesaalwyn, kleinaalwyn, seepaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 09 / 2019 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Trachyandra tabularis

Trachyandra tabularis
Common names: Table Mountain cliff trachyandra (Eng.); kranskool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... tabularis belongs to the subfamily Asphodeloideae, of the Asphodelaceae, the family to which Bulbine, Aloe (550), ...

24 / 06 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Trachyandra falcata

Veldkool (Tralchyandra falcata) plant flowering in its native habitat near Langebaan, Western Cape.
Common names: Namaqua wild cabbage (Eng.); namakwakool, veldkool, bokkool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... during the long, dry, summer months. They belong to the Asphodelaceae and are related to Bulbine , red-hot-pokers ( ...

27 / 05 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Trachyandra ciliata

Trachyandra ciliata flowering stalks
Common names: hotnotskool, veldkool, wildeblomkool (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 08 / 2009 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Ledebouria caesiomontana

Ledebouria caesiomontana
Common names: Blouberg African hyacinth
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 08 / 2021 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kumara plicatilis

Kumara plicatilis
Common names: fan aloe, Franschhoek aloe (Eng.); waaieraalwyn, Franschoekaalwyn, bergaalwyn, tongaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

01 / 01 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Kumara haemanthifolia

Kumara haemanthifolia
Common names: haemanthus-leaf aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

14 / 11 / 2011 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Kumara genus

Striking mass of fan-like rosettes of Kumara plicatilis. Photo A.W. Klopper
Common names: fan aloes (Eng.); waaieraalwyne (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 10 / 2021 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Kniphofia species

Red-hot pokers are not always red!
Common names: red-hot poker or torch lily (English), vuurpyl (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... University in Germany. Kniphofia belongs to the family Asphodelaceae which comprises 17 genera (10 of which occur in ...

05 / 08 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia rooperi

Plant in flower
Common names: winter poker, Rooper's red-hot poker (Eng.); lentevuurpyl (Afr.); icacane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... of the soil is impaired. Kniphofia rooper i belongs to the Asphodelaceae family which was formerly part of the Liliaceae ...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Kniphofia porphyrantha

Kniphofia porphyrantha
Common names: dwarf red-hot poker, highveld red-hot poker (Eng.), hoëveld vuurpyl (Afr.), icacane, umathunga (isiZulu), leloele (Sesotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... for this name is unclear. Kniphofia is a member of the Asphodelaceae family, which has over 750 species and 17 ...

12 / 02 / 2024 | Lesego Maunatlala | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Kniphofia northiae

Kniphofia northiae
Common names: broad-leaved poker, Marianne North’s poker, giant red-hot poker, octopus torch (Eng.); icacane, umathunga (isiZulu.); leloele (Sesotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... more blossoms to grow. Kniphofia is a member of the Asphodelaceae family, which includes 17 genera and over 750 ...

16 / 10 / 2023 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia
Common names: common marsh poker (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.); Icacane, Umathunga (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Latin word meaning narrow leaves. Kniphofia belongs to the Asphodelaceae family, which was formerly part of the ...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia ichopensis

Kniphofia ichopensis
Common names: Ixopo red-hot poker (Eng.), Ixopovuurpyl (Afr.) icacane (isiZulu).
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 08 / 2022 | Bongekile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia gracilis

Kniphofia gracilis
Common names: graceful/slender red-hot poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

08 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia ensifolia

Kniphofia ensifolia
Common names: torch lily (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

16 / 12 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia acraea

Kniphofia acraea
Common names: highlands poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

... where this species was first collected in 1964. The family Asphodelaceae has over 20 genera, including Kniphofia , Aloe ...

28 / 05 / 2018 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Haworthiopsis tessellata

Haworthiopsis tessellata
Common names: veined haworthiopsis (Eng.); venstertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

03 / 05 / 2021 | Sihle Nqentsu | Pretoria NBG
Read More