Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ericaceae" (displaying 20 of 90 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Erica fontana

Erica fontana, fresh flowers at the stem tip
Common names: fountain heath (Eng.); fonteinheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... mealybug and scale insects. Erica fontana belongs to the Ericaceae family. The heather or heath genus, Erica, ...

25 / 12 / 2023 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica heliophila

Erica heliophila
Common names: sunlover heath (Eng.); sonliefhebber heide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... to South Africa. Erica heliophila belongs to the Ericaceae family. The genus Erica appears naturally in ...

06 / 11 / 2023 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica cubica var. cubica

Erica cubica
Common names: cube heath (Eng.) kubusheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... the lower half of the flower. Erica cubica belongs to the Ericaceae, the heath family. Although the heath genus, Erica, ... 700 species are indigenous to South Africa. The family Ericaceae contains many well-known (although not indigenous ... cranberries, etc.) and Gaultheria (wintergreen).The Ericaceae includes evergreen, deciduous, and sclerophyllous ...

25 / 09 / 2023 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica calcareophila

Erica calcareophila
Common names: limestone heath (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

... Modimola Erica calcareophila is a plant species in the Ericaceae family that occurs mostly on limestone. When it ...

24 / 07 / 2023 | Yandisa Ndzeku | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica curtophylla

Erica curtophylla. Photo Jenny Potgieter
Common names: curved-leaf heath (Eng.); krulblaarheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... the shape of the leaves . Erica curtophylla belongs to the Ericaceae, a family that includes evergreen, deciduous and ...

19 / 06 / 2023 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica empetrina

Flowers of Erica empetrina
Common names: crowberry heath (Eng.); kraaibessieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

02 / 01 / 2023 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica walkeria

Erica walkeria
Common names: Swellendam heath, quality heath, Walker’s heath (Eng.); swellendamsheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 12 / 2022 | Kamogelo Solomon Modimola | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica sitiens

Erica sitiens, pink form in the Erica Living Collection, Kirstenbosch.
Common names: thirsty heath (Eng.) dors-heide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

07 / 11 / 2022 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica inflata

Erica inflata
Common names: balloon heath, inflated erica (Eng.); ballonheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

19 / 09 / 2022 | Kamogelo Solomon Modimola | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica alopecurus

Erica alopecurus. Photo Suvarna Parbhoo Mohan
Common names: foxtail heath (Eng.); katstertheide (Eng.); chalbeke-e-nyenyane, chesa-litelu, molomo-oa-lekolo-kotoane (Sesotho)
Family: Ericaceae

19 / 09 / 2022 | Sibahle Gumede | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erica scytophylla

Erica scytophylla, pink form. Photo Alice Notten
Common names: leather-leaf heath (Eng.); leerblaarheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

29 / 08 / 2022 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica retorta

Erica retorta
Common names: hair-leaf bottle heath, bottle heath (Eng.), bottelheide, flessieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

01 / 08 / 2022 | Loretta Floors | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica vernicosa

Erica vernicosa
Common names: varnished heath (Eng.), vernisteheid (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

30 / 05 / 2022 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica cruenta

Erica cruenta
Common names: crimson heath (Eng.), rooiheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... which are blood-red.  Ericas, belonging to the family Ericaceae, occur from the southernmost tip of Africa to the ...

13 / 12 / 2021 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica nabea

Erica nabea
Common names: sepal heath, MacNab’s heath (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

06 / 12 / 2021 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica amoena

Erica amoena
Common names: feathery heath (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

29 / 11 / 2021 | Kamogelo Solomon Modimola | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica bolusiae var. cyathiformis

Erica bolusiae var. cyathiformis
Common names: Kraaifontein heath
Family: Ericaceae

... son, also a keen amateur botanist. She specialized in Ericaceae, Orchidaceae, Iridaceae and Mesembryanthemaceae. ...

27 / 09 / 2021 | Kamogelo Solomon Modimola | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica lateralis

Erica lateralis
Common names: button heath (Eng.); knopiesheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

13 / 09 / 2021 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica ericoides

Erica ericoides
Common names: honey heath, erica heath (Eng.); heuningheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

05 / 07 / 2021 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica densifolia

Erica densifolia
Common names: sticky red-and-green heath (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

12 / 04 / 2021 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More