Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 146 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Eriosema latifolium

Eriosema latifolium
Common names: Pondoland eriosema
Family: Fabaceae

19 / 02 / 2024 | Simphiwe Mtsweni | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Indigofera denudata

Indigofera denudata
Common names: denuded indigo (Eng.)
Family: Fabaceae

... by seeds or cuttings, as are other species in the Fabaceae, however, propagating via seeds seems to be more ... with over 700 species and is the third largest genus in Fabaceae. The name Indigofera translates to ‘bearing ...

05 / 02 / 2024 | Samkelisiwe Mathonsi | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Melolobium candicans

Melolobium candicans
Common names: honey bush (Eng.), heuningbossie, stroopbossie, voëltjie-kan-nie-sit-nie (Afr.), sehlabane (Sesotho)
Family: Fabaceae

29 / 01 / 2024 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Amphithalea tomentosa

Amphithalea tomentosa, inflorescence
Common names: hairy amphithalea
Family: Fabaceae

18 / 12 / 2023 | Naomi Mdayi | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Grona setigera

Grona setigera
Common names: bristly tick-clover (Eng.); pomo, pomσ (Mende, Sierra Leone)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 11 / 2023 | Mbali Mkhize | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Desmodium repandum

Common names: orange tick-clover
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 11 / 2023 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Desmodium setigerum

Common names: bristly tick-clover
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 11 / 2023 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Indigofera circinnata

Indigofera circinnata
Common names: coiled-pod indigofera (Eng.); krulboontjie, steekboontjie (Afr.); mutahala (Tshivenda)
Family: Fabaceae

... bushveld gardens. Indigofera circinnata is a member of the Fabaceae, one of the largest plant families. The genus ... I. circinnata belongs, is the third largest within the Fabaceae, encompassing approximately 750 species worldwide. ...

22 / 05 / 2023 | Tambudzani Caroline Machaba | Thohoyandou NBG
Read More

Albizia antunesiana

Albizia antunesiana, inflorescence and new foliage. Photo Mervyn Lötter
Common names: purple-leaved false-thorn (Eng.), persblaarvalsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... and shrubs in the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae. The species of this genus are used as ornamentals ...

23 / 01 / 2023 | Caroline Marima | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Albizia versicolor

Albizia versicolor, leaves and flowers, Lowveld NBG. Photo Alice Notten
Common names: poison-pod albizia, large-leaved albizia, large-leaved false-thorn, (Eng.); umphiso, umbhangazi, umvangazi (isiZulu); grootblaarvalsdoring, sandkiaat
Family: Fabaceae

27 / 06 / 2022 | Sboniso Zwane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Vigna vexillata var. vexillata

Vigna vexillata var. vexillata
Common names: wild cowpea, narrow-leaved wild sweetpea (Eng.); wilde-akkerboontjie, wilde-ertjie (Afr.); mgcenga (siSwati); isikhwali, ubombo, umcwasibe, umnxwasibe
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 03 / 2022 | Ofentse Mmako | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tylosema esculentum

Tylosema esculentum
Common names: gemsbok bean, marama bean, camel’s foot (Eng.); braaiboontjie, gemsbokboontjie, kastaingboontjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

28 / 02 / 2022 | Thembeka Malwane | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Argyrolobium robustum

Argyrolobium robustum
Common names: liquorice bean (Eng.), soethoutbossie (Afr.), umuzimuka (Zul.)
Family: Fabaceae

31 / 01 / 2022 | Thembeka Malwane | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Cyclopia pubescens

Cyclopia pubescens
Common names: Algoa honeybush, fluffy honeybush (Eng.); Algoa-heuningtee, donsigheuningtee (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... hairs on the upper surface. Cyclopia is a genus of the Fabaceae and is endemic to the Fynbos Biome of South Africa. ...

20 / 09 / 2021 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Abrus laevigatus

Abrus laevigatus
Common names: luckybean creeper (Eng.); minnaarsboontjie, minnie-minnies (Afr.); umphitsi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

02 / 08 / 2021 | T.T. Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Philenoptera sutherlandii

Philenoptera sutherlandii
Common names: forest apple-leaf, giant umzimbeet, bastard umzimbeet (Eng.); bosappelblaar, reuseomsambeet, basteromsambeet (Afr.); umsimbishana, umsimbithana (isiZu
Family: Fabaceae

... Papilionoideae which in turn belongs to the family Fabaceae. Trees in the genus are medium to large and are ...

19 / 07 / 2021 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pseudarthria hookeri

Pseudarthria hookeri
Common names: velvet bean, bug-catcher (Eng.); fluweelboontjie (Afr.); uphandosi, uqhonqo, uqwashu (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 06 / 2021 | Sibahle Gumede | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erythrophleum lasianthum

Erythrophleum lasianthum
Common names: Maputaland ordeal tree, Swazi ordeal tree, sasswood (Eng.); maputalandoordeelboom, swazi-oordeelboom (Afr.); umbhemise, umhlakazane, umkhwangu (isiZul
Family: Fabaceae

... name. Erythrophleum is relatively a small genus in the Fabaceae (legume family) that consists of about 10 species ...

28 / 12 / 2020 | Mmapitsi Malebye | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Craibia brownii

Craibia brownii
Common names: None in South Africa
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 12 / 2020 | Winfred Velephi Ngwenya | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Podalyria burchellii

Podalyria burchellii
Common names: hairy blossom-pea, hairy Cape sweetpea (Eng.); keurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 11 / 2020 | Sibahle Gumede | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More