Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Aizoaceae" (displaying 20 of 78 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Delosperma saxicola

Delosperma saxicola
Common names: Tsitsikamma cliff vygie, Tsitsikamma cliff mesemb (Eng.); Tsitsikamma vygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

30 / 09 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Conicosia pugioniformis subsp. pugioniformis

Conicosia pugioniformis subsp. pugioniformis
Common names: giant clockplant, pigroot, pig salad, narrow-leaved ice plant (Eng.); groot vetkousie, varkslaai, gansies, varkwortel, snotwortel (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Metabolism (CAM). This very feature makes highly succulent Aizoaceae perfectly adapted to the wet winters and dry summers of the ...

02 / 09 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Prenia vanrensburgii

Prenia vanrensburgii
Common names: Cape spinach, sea pumpkin (Eng.); seepampoen, strandspinasie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... & Charters 2016). Prenia belongs to the large family Aizoaceae (Mesembryanthemaceae) of which most of its members are succulent and ...

29 / 07 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Common names: common ice plant, crystalline ice plant, rosa de jericho (Eng.); brakslaai, brakvy, noeta, olifantslaai, slaai, slaaibos, slaaibossie, soutslaai, vols
Family: Aizoaceae

15 / 07 / 2019 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Carpanthea pomeridiana

Carpanthea pomeridiana
Common names: carpanthea (Eng.); vetkousie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

13 / 05 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cylindrophyllum comptonii

Cylindrophyllum comptonii
Common names: Little Karoo finger vygie (Eng.); vingervygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Gardens of South Africa. This plant belongs to the family Aizoaceae, which is well-known for its leaf succulents. Only 5 species of this ...

25 / 03 / 2019 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum longipes

Drosanthemum longipes
Common names: Biedouw drosanthemum (Eng.); biedouw-rankvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

18 / 02 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gibbaeum heathii

Gibbaeum heathii
Common names: baby bums (Eng.); bababoutjies, hondebalvygie, hondebal, volstruiswater (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... a small rockery. Gibbaeum belongs to the family Aizoaceae, which are known to be leaf succulents. Aizoaceae is the largest family of succulent plants. Initially 21 species of ...

23 / 07 / 2018 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lampranthus tegens

Lampranthus tegens
Common names: mat-lampranthus (Eng.); matvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

18 / 06 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cleretum bellidiforme

Cleretum bellidiforme in cultivation (Graham Duncan).
Common names: Buckbay-vygie, Livingstone Bokbayfig, Livingstone Daisy (Eng.); bokbaaivygie, sandvygie, skilpadkos, ysplant (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

23 / 10 / 2017 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roosia lucilleae

The large rose-pink flowers of Roosia lucilleae. Note the persistent petals of the old flower.
Common names: Hex River cliff mesemb (Eng.); Heksrivier kransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

16 / 10 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Monilaria chrysoleuca

Monilaria chrysoleuca
Common names: string of pearls, pea mesemb (Eng.); ertjievygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... of the Knersvlakte and several of endemic genera from the Aizoaceae family are found on these patches. The seeds of Monilaria ... 1929. Prior to that, the species was also included in other Aizoaceae genera, including Conophyllum , Mitrophyllum and ...

28 / 08 / 2017 | R Powell | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Delosperma abbottii

Delosperma abbottii
Common names: Pondoland cliff-delosperma (Eng.); Pondokransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

03 / 10 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stoeberia giftbergensis

Stoeberia giftbergensis
Common names: Gifberg tree-mesemb (Eng.); Gifberg-boomvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

15 / 08 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rabiea albinota

Rabiea albinota, in flower.
Common names: clock plant (Eng.); s'keng-kengvygie (Afr.); s`keng-keng (Griqua)
Family: Aizoaceae

25 / 01 / 2016 | Ndamase Nozuko | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ottosonderia monticola

Ottosonderia monticola fruits
Common names: crossvygie (Eng.), kruisvygie, granietvygie, bergvingertjies (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

26 / 10 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Smicrostigma viride

Smicrostigma viride
Common names: no common names known
Family: Aizoaceae

05 / 10 / 2015 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cephalophyllum parviflorum

Cephalophyllum parviflorum in flower
Common names: Tygerberg trailing-vygie (Eng.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... at the center of the capsule. The capsules of Aizoaceae have a complicated structure, more so than any other family. Plants ...

13 / 04 / 2015 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lampranthus amoenus

Dazzling display of flowers
Common names: Darling lampranthus, Darling vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

16 / 03 / 2015 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Delosperma tradescantioides

Delosperma tradescantioides
Common names: Kei-delosperma (Engl.); Keivygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

12 / 01 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More