Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Araliaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cussonia sphaerocephala

Cussonia sphaerocephala
Common names: forest cabbage-tree, Natal forest cabbage tree (Eng.); boskiepersol (Afr.); umsenge-wehlathi (isiXhosa & isiZulu); umsenge (siSwati)
Family: Araliaceae

21 / 01 / 2019 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cussonia transvaalensis

Young plant of C. transvaalensis
Common names: grey cabbage tree (Eng.); vaal kiepersol (Afr.); motshetshe (Northern Sotho)
Family: Araliaceae

... most are small to medium trees. The large, well-known family Araliaceae contains well-known plants such as ginseng, ivy, and several indoor ...

03 / 10 / 2005 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cussonia thyrsiflora

Flower heads in bud
Common names: Cape coast cabbage tree (Eng.); Kaapse kuskiepersol (Afr.)
Family: Araliaceae

28 / 03 / 2005 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Schefflera umbellifera

Schefflera umbellifera
Common names: false cabbage tree (Eng.); valskiepersol (Afr.); umsenge, umkisiso(Xhosa); umsenge, umgezisa, umbumbu, umbegele, umsengembuzi (Zulu); umsengambuti (Sw
Family: Araliaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cussonia spicata

Photo: Geoff Nichols: Cussonia spicata
Common names: cabbage-tree, common cabbage tree; kiepersol (Afr); umsenge(S, Z & Xh.); motshetshe (NS)
Family: Araliaceae

... and the Mascarene islands. It belongs to a large family Araliaceae,to which well known plants such as Ginseng, Ivy, and several indoor ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cussonia paniculata

Mature Cussonia paniculata
Common names: mountain cabbage tree (Eng.), bergkiepersol (Afr.), umsenge (X, Sw) umsengembuzi (Z)
Family: Araliaceae

21 / 10 / 2002 | Peter Gavhi | Free State NBG
Read More