Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Arecaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Jubaeopsis caffra

Jubaeopsis caffra tree
Common names: Pondo coconut, Pondo palm (Eng.); Pondopalm (Afr.); ikomba (isiXhosa) National Tree List no. 27 in South Africa.
Family: Arecaceae

04 / 07 / 2011 | Hugh Glen | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Phoenix reclinata

Phoenix reclinata :Photo:G Nichols
Common names: wild date palm (Eng.); wilde-dadelboom (Afr.); mopalamo (Northern Sotho); moséfa (Tswana); isundu (Xhosa, Zulu)
Family: Arecaceae

11 / 10 / 2004 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Raphia australis

Image of Raphia tree
Common names: Kosi palm (Eng. & Afr.); umVuma (Zulu); iMali (Ronga)
Family: Arecaceae

12 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hyphaene coriacea

lala palm
Common names: lala palm, ilala palm, gingerbread tree, fan palm (Eng.); lalapalm, palmboom, waaierpalm (Afr.); Lala-Palme (German); Lilala (Swati); Nnala (Tsonga);
Family: Arecaceae

05 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More