Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassulaceae" (displaying 20 of 71 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Adromischus diabolicus

Adromischus diabolicus
Common names: Gariep adromischus (Eng.), Gariepnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

27 / 05 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus schuldtianus subsp. brandbergensis

Adromischus schuldtianus subsp. brandbergensis
Common names: Brandberg adromischus (Eng.), Brandbergnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

20 / 05 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus subdistichus

Adromischus subdistichus
Common names: book-stonecrop (Eng.), boekieplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

13 / 05 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus leucophyllus

Adromischus leucophyllus
Common names: flour-stonecrop, white-leaf adromischus (Eng.); witblaarplakkie, meel-boekplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

06 / 05 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula tetragona

Crassula tetragona ssp. robusta
Common names: kerkei, miniature pine tree, mini pine (Eng.); karkai (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

30 / 10 / 2023 | Thato Moeketsane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Crassula expansa

Crassula expansa subsp. expansa
Common names: Fragile crassula (Eng.)
Family: Crassulaceae

24 / 07 / 2023 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Tylecodon wallichii subsp. wallichii

Tylecodon wallichii ssp. wallichii in flower. Photo Alexey Yakovlev
Common names: pegleg butterbush, quiver bush (Eng.); kokerbos, kandelaarbos, krimpsiektebos, krimpsiekkandelaar, nenta, bandjiesbos, tnjoemsganna, koni-ganna, karke
Family: Crassulaceae

... has 46 species, making it the second largest genus in the Crassulaceae family. Most species are endemic to southern ...

03 / 07 / 2023 | Zamasodi Mkhungo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Crassula deceptor

Crassula deceptor in flower in habitat. Photo Ismail Ebrahim
Common names: alabaster towers (Eng.)
Family: Crassulaceae

24 / 04 / 2023 | Sihle Nqentsu | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Cotyledon woodii subsp. cremnophila

Cotyledon woodii subsp. cremnophila
Common names: Kei River cotyledon (Eng.), Keiplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

24 / 04 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon velutina

Cotyledon velutina in habitat, Camdebo. Photo Nicola van Berkel
Common names: velvet pig’s ear, velvet cotyledon (Eng.); plakkie, varkoor (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... surface of the leaves.   Cotyledon velutina is from the Crassulaceae, a family of 35 genera and about 1 500 species ...

03 / 04 / 2023 | Charlotte Sindiswa Ntenga | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Crassula sarmentosa var. sarmentosa

Crassula sarmentosa var. sarmentosa in flower, Kirstenbosch NBG.
Common names: trailing jade plant (Eng.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... and mancozeb (triazole) to kill  the fungus. The Crassulaceae is a diverse family with 1 400 species and up ...

27 / 03 / 2023 | Shane Koorbanally | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Cotyledon barbeyi var. soutpansbergensis

Cotyledon barbeyi var. soutpansbergensis by Vicki Thomas
Common names: Soutpansberg cliff-cotyledon (Eng.), Soutpansberg krans-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... author in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants (Crassulaceae) (Eggli, 2003) and in Tylecodon and Cotyledon ...

20 / 03 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus phillipsiae

Adromischus phillipsiae on a sheer south facing cliff
Common names: bell-nenta (Eng.), klokkiesrosie, klokkiesnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... in 1852 by the botanist Lemaire. It belongs to the Crassulaceae family. The depicted plants were photographed ...

30 / 01 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tylecodon ectypus

Tylecodon ectypus in habitat
Common names: Steinkopf tylecodon (Eng.); Steinkopf krimpsiektebossie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

16 / 01 / 2023 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe waterbergensis

Kalanchoe waterbergensis
Common names: Waterberg Kalanchoe (Eng.); Waterbergplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

26 / 12 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula vaginata subsp. vaginata

Crassula vaginata subsp. vaginata flowerhead. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: yellow stonecrop, yellow crassula (Eng.), uphuncuka (isiXhosa), umdumbukane, umakhulefingqana (isiZulu), erekisienyane (Sesotho)
Family: Crassulaceae

... is one of the most diverse succulent genera in the Crassulaceae family, with 210 accepted species, including ...

14 / 11 / 2022 | Philile Khuzwayo | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Adromischus umbraticola

Adromischus umbraticola growing in the Magaliesberg. Photo Richard Gill
Common names: cliff adromischus (Eng); krans-brosplakkie (Afr)
Family: Crassulaceae

... in 1852 by Charles Antoine Lemaire. It belongs in the Crassulaceae (stonecrop family) and is a close relative of ...

18 / 07 / 2022 | Caroline Marima | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Crassula pellucida

Crassula pellucida subsp. pellucida
Common names: trailing crassula (Eng.); rankplakkie (Afr.); inyamayamakhwenkwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

13 / 06 / 2022 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Adromischus fallax

Adromischus fallax
Common names: large cliff-adromischus (Eng.); groot-kransrosie, groot-kransnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Adromischus species. Helmut revised the southern African Crassulaceae in 1985 for the Flora of South Africa. ...

06 / 06 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Adromischus humilis

Adromischus humilis
Common names: dwarf cliff adromischus (Eng.); bontkransrosie, bontkransnenta (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... of Alwin Berger (Pilbeam et al. 1998). It belongs to the Crassulaceae family. With a few exceptions, all species of ...

30 / 05 / 2022 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More