Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Orchidaceae" (displaying 20 of 20 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ansellia africana

Heavily spotten form Photo Martin von Flintel
Common names: leopard orchid (Eng.); luiperdorgidee (Afr.); imfeyenkawu(Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

24 / 11 / 2003 | B Tarr |
Read More

Bonatea speciosa

Bonatea speciosa
Common names: green wood orchid (Eng.); moederkappie, Oktoberlelie (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... Bonatea speciosa is one of the few African Orchidaceae-Habenariinae where the pollination has been studied in detail ...

05 / 12 / 2005 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis
Common names: Albertina Sisulu Orchid
Family: Orchidaceae

04 / 04 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Disa cardinalis

Disa cardinalis
Family: Orchidaceae

02 / 02 / 2004 | H Kurzweil | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Disa tripetaloides

Disa tripetaloides
Family: Orchidaceae

03 / 12 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Disa uniflora

Disa uniflora
Common names: pride of Table Mountain, red disa, rooi disa (Afrikaans)
Family: Orchidaceae

12 / 02 / 2001 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eulophia horsfallii

Eulophia horsfallii
Family: Orchidaceae

12 / 05 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eulophia speciosa

Close-up of Eulophia speciosa
Family: Orchidaceae

... concern) in Golding (2002:114). Species of family Orchidaceae generally lack any major economical importance aside from their ...

22 / 11 / 2004 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Eulophia welwitschii

Eulophia welwitschii inflorescence
Common names: umlunge (Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

26 / 01 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Mystacidium capense

Mystacidium capense
Common names: iphamba (Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

02 / 12 / 2002 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Orthochilus ensatus

Orthochilus ensatus
Common names: imphamba lentaba (isiZulu
Family: Orchidaceae

14 / 04 / 2014 | T Lukoto | Free State NBG
Read More

Polystachya pubescens

Polystachya pubescens
Common names: amabelejongosi (Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

01 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Satyrium carneum

Satyrium carneum
Common names: rooikappie, rooi-trewwa, ewwa-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

10 / 11 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Satyrium coriifolium

Flowers
Common names: ewwa-trewwa, goue-trewwa, ouma-trewwa, rooi-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

29 / 08 / 2005 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Satyrium princeps

Part of flower stalk
Common names: rooi-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

21 / 01 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Satyrium rhodanthum

Satyrium rhodanthum. Photo Richard Braby
Common names: None recorded
Family: Orchidaceae

... Schlechter (1872–1925), who dedicated his life to the Orchidaceae and Asclepidaceae families. The very first specimen collected was ...

21 / 09 / 2015 | Kaveesha Naicker | CREW
Read More

Stenoglottis fimbriata

Stenoglottis fimbriata
Common names: fringed Stenoglottis (Eng.); fraiing-stenoglottis (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

24 / 03 / 2003 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stenoglottis woodii

Stenoglottis woodii
Family: Orchidaceae

07 / 02 / 2005 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Tridactyle bicaudata

Tridactyle bicaudata
Family: Orchidaceae

... result in the plant becoming infrequent in the future. All Orchidaceae are specially protected and may not be collected without a permit ...

24 / 10 / 2005 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Zeuxine africana

Habit of Z. africana
Common names: None
Family: Orchidaceae

... and is self-pollinating. The name of the family, Orchidaceae, is derived from the Greek word orchis that means 'shaped like ...

16 / 09 / 2013 | K Zulu | CREW
Read More