Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dietes" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dietes butcheriana

Dietes butcheriana
Common names: forest wild iris, forest iris, broad-leaved dietes (Eng.); bosiris (Afr.); isiyunga, iconya (isiXhosa)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2018 Dietes butcheriana is an evergreen, clump-forming perennial, 0.5–1.2 m ... This species can be distinguished from other species of Dietes by its broad leaves and large seed capsules, which are almost always ...

28 / 01 / 2019 | Sanele Nkosi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dietes flavida

Dietes flavida (John Manning)
Common names: wood iris, wild iris (Eng.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2017 Dietes flavida is a clump-forming perennial with a rhizomatous rootstock. It ... along the partitions. It may be confused with Dietes iridoides , also commonly called wood iris or wild iris, but can be ...

27 / 02 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dietes iridioides

Dietes iridioides flower and fruit
Common names: wild iris, wood iris (Eng.); wilde-iris (Afr.); indawo-yehlathi, isiqiki-sikatokoloshe, isishuphe somfula (isiZulu)
Family: Iridaceae

... Cosmos Radebe Pretoria NBG December 2007 Dietes iridioides is a rhizomatous, evergreen herb, up to 600 mm high, with ... Bees and other insects also pollinate the flowers. Dietes These tough, drought-resistant plants will thrive in semi-shade as ...

03 / 12 / 2007 | Cosmos Radebe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Dietes bicolor

Dietes bicolor in the foreground
Common names: yellow wild iris, peacock flower (Eng.); uintjie, poublom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden. June 2002 Dietes bicolor forms clumps of erect sword-shaped leaves. The adult plant is ... splits to release the seeds. The genus Dietes is  found only in South Africa and on Lord Howe Island in the Tasman ...

17 / 06 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Dietes grandiflora

Dietes grandiflora
Common names: large wild iris, fairy iris (Eng.); groot wilde-iris (Afr); isiqungasehlati (Z)
Family: Iridaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden December 2001 Dietes grandiflora is a perennial, evergreen plant which grows  up to 1.5 m, ... The flowers attract lots of bees and other pollinators. Dietes This is a popular, easy-to-grow garden plant which will grow under ...

21 / 01 / 2002 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More