Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Engelerophytum" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Englerophytum natalense

Fruits and leaves.Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: Natal or silverleaf milkplum (Eng.); Natalmelkpruim (Afr.); umThongwane (isiZulu, isiXhosa); ithunga, umThungwane (isiXhosa); umTjongane (isiSwati)
Family: Sapotaceae

... monkeys and birds. Sunbirds feed on flowers. Engelerophytum Grow it from seed. As a garden species this is an ideal ...

04 / 02 / 2013 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Englerophytum magalismontanum

Fruit. Photo: Geoff Nichols
Common names: Transvaal milkplum (Eng.); stamvrug (Afr.), motlhatswa (Tswana); mohlatswa (Northern Sotho); munombelo (Venda); amanumbela (Zulu); umnumbela (Swati) O
Family: Sapotaceae

... eat the fruit while bushpigs readily eat the roots. Engelerophytum This attractive tree is a hardy, frost and drought ...

24 / 02 / 2003 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More