Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Leysera" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Leysera gnaphalodes

Leysera gnaphalodes flower heads Photo H. Brisse
Common names: yellow daisy tea, dune tea bush (Eng.); geelblommetjietee, duinetee, hongertee, teebos, skilpadtee, teringtee (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Busch Compton Herbarium, Kirstenbosch August 2011 Leysera gnaphalodes  is a dwarf short-lived perennial shrub ... done by J. K. Conradie of the University of Pretoria, Leysera gnaphalodes may colonize such areas with a relative ... drought, as the species is resistant to induced grazing. Leysera There are no records of this plant being cultivated ...

22 / 08 / 2011 | B Busch | Compton Herbarium
Read More