Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Melianthus" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Melianthus major

Melianthus major
Common names: honey flower, melianthus, giant honey flower, touch-me-not (Eng.); kruidjie-roer-my-nie, heuningblom, klappers, krikkiebos (Afr.); ubuhlungubemamba, u
Family: Melianthaceae

... 2017   A fast-growing, vigorous perennial, Melianthus major grows about 2.5 m tall, suckering and spreading to about ... and containing the shiny black seeds. Melianthus major occurs in the Western, Eastern and Northern Cape Provinces ...

19 / 06 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Melianthus villosus

Melianthus villosus
Common names: maroon honey flower, Drakensberg honey flower (Eng.); Drakensbergse kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Afr.); ibhonya (Zulu)
Family: Melianthaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 201 7 Melianthus villosus is a multi-stemmed shrub that grows up to 2 m tall and 3 ... green drying brown, containing shiny black seeds. Melianthus villosus grows in moist areas, on forest margins and below cliffs ...

05 / 06 / 2017 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Melianthus comosus

Melianthus comosus
Common names: honey flower (Eng); kruidjie-roer-my -nie (Afr.)
Family: Melianthaceae

... State National Botanical Garden September 2004 Melianthus comosus is an attractive multi-stemmed shrub; all parts of the ... often as decorative as the flowers. Melianthus comosus has a wide distribution, mainly in Namibia and the dry ...

20 / 09 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More