Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ottosonderia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ottosonderia monticola

Ottosonderia monticola fruits
Common names: crossvygie (Eng.), kruisvygie, granietvygie, bergvingertjies (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... purplish to light pink, in winter. Ottosonderia monticula is confined to the winter-rainfall Succulent Karoo in ... short periods only. Summers are hot and dry. Ottosonderia Ottosonderia monticola does well in cultivation at ...

26 / 10 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More