Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rhodocoma" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rhodocoma fruticosa

Rhodocoma fruticosa
Common names: kanet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2013 Rhodocoma fruticosa has an upright, arching habit and grows 1 m tall. The ... November. Seeds are brown or grey and 1-2 mm long. Rhodocoma fruticosa has a very wide natural distribution and is one of the ...

08 / 07 / 2013 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhodocoma gigantea

Rhodocoma gigantea
Common names: dekriet, olifantsriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2007 Rhodocoma gigantea is a compact, tufted plant which can grow to a height of ... season. Occurring at altitudes of 100-400 m, Rhodocoma gigantea is distributed in the coastal mountains in the eastern ...

19 / 03 / 2007 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhodocoma capensis

Rhodocoma capensis
Family: Restionaceae

... it is quite surprising to find a soft-looking restio like Rhodocoma capensis growing in a drainage ditch along the road, covered in red ... deep layer of mulch. Like all other Restionaceae, Rhodocoma capensis is wind pollinated. The seeds are very small and look like ...

04 / 10 / 2004 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhodocoma foliosa

Rhodocoma foliosa
Common names: Mikado stems (Eng.); kort Langeberg riet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2003, name updated to Rhodocoma foliosa March 2007 At first sight this plant does not look ... by the dew and and then dried by the fierce sunshine. Rhodocoma This plant is very attractive if grown as a feature in between ...

21 / 07 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More