Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rotheca" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rotheca louwalbertsii

Rotheca louwalbertsii
Common names: butterfly bush, tall wild violet, Louw Alberts' wild violet (Eng.); langbeen skoenlapperbos, Louw Alberts-se-wilde viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Pretoria September 2009   Rotheca louwalbertsii is a perennial herb with many erect, unbranched or ... the cold, dry winters of the Highveld, and veld fires. Rotheca As in the case of Rotheca hirsuta, R. louwalbertsii is not ...

21 / 09 / 2009 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rotheca hirsuta

In flower
Common names: butterfly bush, Matabele violet, wild violet (Eng.); sigibanyongo (siSwati); khopha, mokata (Sotho); umathanjana, umathanjane, uSikisiki (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... National Herbarium February 2008   Rotheca hirsuta is a perennial herb with many erect, unbranched, angular, ... Lesotho. It is also known from Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Rotheca hirsuta grows in full sun in rocky grassland and disturbed areas. ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More