Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Scabiosa" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Scabiosa columbaria

Scabiosa columbaria. Photo: Damien Coulson
Common names: wild scabious (Engl.); bitterbos (Afr.),tlhako- ea- pitsi, selomi, mamokhale, moholungoane (South Sotho); isilawu, esikhulu, makgha (isiXhosa); ibheka
Family: Dipsacaceae

... in spring  and throughout summer. Scabiosa columbaria   occurs mostly in grasslands, rocky slopes and bushveld ... insects, bees and butterflies that act as pollinators. Scabiosa columbaria is very hardy and cold resistant, and will adapt in most ...

20 / 04 / 2015 | Azwinndini Mudau | Free State NBG
Read More

Scabiosa drakensbergensis

Scabiosa drakensbergensis
Common names: Drakensberg scabious, pincushion (Eng.); koringblom (Afr.)
Family: Dipsacaceae

... and somewhat less rough to the touch than in other scabiosa plants, and their margins are coarsely toothed with narrow upper ... seeds ripen to be blown away by the wind. Scabiosa drakensbergensis occurs naturally in rocky places, on margins of ...

23 / 01 / 2012 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scabiosa incisa

Scabious incisa
Common names: coast scabious (Eng.), koringblommetjie (Afr.), isilawu esikhulu, iyeza lamehlo (Xhosa)
Family: Dipsacaceae

... are ready to be blown away by the wind. Scabiosa incisa occurs naturally in the coastal sands from Piketberg to Grahamstown. The best-known locality for Scabiosa incisa is at Bokbaai, a farm along the West Coast, from where one ...

08 / 12 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Scabiosa africana

Scabiosa africana
Common names: Cape Scabious, Pincushion, Koringblom
Family: Dipsacaceae

... Liesl van der Walt Kirstenbosch August 2000 Scabiosa africana grows fast, forming evergreen mounds of velvety leaves. ... balls that fall apart as the seeds ripen. Scabiosa Scabiosa africana is easy to grow in the garden and is a ...

04 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More