Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Stachys" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Stachys rugosa

Stachys rugosa (Adam Harrower)
Common names: grey tea stachys (Eng.); vaaltee, bojanntee, boesmantee, dassiekruie (Afr.); taraputsoe (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... dark brown. Fast growing once established. Stachys rugosa is found in habitats of rocky mountain slopes or plateau, ... 180 –2 900 m. A myriad of insects visit Stachys , including honey bees. Stachys This stachys is used as a ...

19 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys aethiopica

Stachys aethiopica
Common names: African stachys, wild sage (Eng.); katbossie, katpisbossie (Afr.);bokhatha, bolae-ba-litaola, likhobe-tsa-balisana (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and long lived for an herbaceous perennial. Stachys aethiopica is found over a wide distribution range, mainly in ... of 5–2 438 m. A myriad of insects visit Stachys aethiopica , including honey bees. Stachys This ...

12 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys tubulosa

Stachys tubulosa
Common names: mauve sage, mauve stachys
Family: Lamiaceae

... November to April. This plant is closely related to Stachys graciliflora from which it is distinguished by its longer corolla tube. Stachys tubulosa is found at 420–1 830 m altitude, in moist, shady forest ...

06 / 06 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More